Skip to Content
0

[Infomation Platfom servecies 4.1 SP05 Patch12] How to move frome CMS Cluster to CMS STANDLONE mode?

Mar 06, 2017 at 11:28 PM

43

avatar image

Hi dear Experts,

I have two servers clustered in the CMS Node.

I want to move from the cms clustered mode to the STANDLONE mode Could you please provide me the necessary steps for change the configuration.

The SAP applications installed in Windows server 2012R2 :

SAP Information Platform Services 4.1 SP 05 Patch 12

SAP Data Services 4.2 SP 06 Patch 01

SAP Financial Information Management 10.0 SP 14

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Marc Kuipers
Mar 07, 2017 at 02:52 PM
0

Hello Ayoub,

I can only answer to the FIM question.

For that, you only have to change the CMS server, see below. I assume you currently have server1, server2

That needs to be changed to server1

Also, be aware of the source/target EPM systems. If they are configured with BOE authentication (and they will), make sure that it matches your FIM setup.

See for example the FC application. If you one node defined in FIM, but still 2 in FC, you will certainly get authentication errors when running the FIM job

For the DS and BOE (IPS) question, I suggest you post this question on their forums

Use these tags:

SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence platform:

https://answers.sap.com/tags/01200314690800000337

SAP Data Services:

https://answers.sap.com/tags/01200314690800000395

Thanks

Marc


p2.jpg (127.6 kB)
p1.jpg (94.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ayoub LAMRINI Mar 27, 2017 at 12:11 PM
0

Thanks a lot Marc.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded