Skip to Content
0

Sum of group distinct count

Mar 06, 2017 at 11:14 PM

76

avatar image

Hello,

I am new to the Crystal reports. I hope someone can help to solve a problem. I would really appreciate any help.

I need find sum of group distinct count

GH1

Apple

Banana

Apple

Discount=2

GH2

Pear

Pear

Discount=1

“Total count?????”

I also need to be able to have “Total count?????” calculationin crosstab distributed by month.

I hope it is clear.

Thanks a lot!!!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Alisia Gor Mar 08, 2017 at 08:32 PM
0

Hi Abhilash,

First of all I want to tell you that you are real Crystal EXPERT!. Your advice is always helpful.... thanks a lot.

Formula works and I'm getting report total. Is there any way to use this formula in crosstab? I need this number distributed monthly.

Thanks again.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhilash Kumar
Mar 07, 2017 at 07:46 AM
0

Hi Alisia,

1. Create a formula with this code and place it on the Group Footer:

shared numbervar disc;
disc := disc + DistinctCount({Table.FruitField}, {Group field});
'';

2. Create another formula to display the final count and place this on the Report Footer:

shared numbervar disc;

-Abhilash

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Abhilash,

First of all, I want to tell you that you are real Crystal EXPERT! Your advise always helps....Thanks a lot. This formula works. Is there any way to use this "total formula" in crosstab distributed by month. Thanks again!

0
Abhilash Kumar
Mar 09, 2017 at 07:49 AM
0

It is possible, however you'd need some extra calculations in the crosstab to be able to achieve this.

Please post that as a separate question with a sample mock-up of your crosstab.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded