Skip to Content
0

SFLIGHT import in HANA Express 2.0 causes Error: cannot load table due to old persistence format

Mar 06, 2017 at 09:49 PM

288

avatar image

Hi SAP Community,

I'm trying to import the SFLIGHT tables into HANA Express 2.0 as described in Blog

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/05/16/howto-import-sflight-sample-data-into-hana-from-a-local-computer/#

I have downloaded the "sflights Database for HANA.zip" file from github, but I will allways get this Error if I try to import in HANA Studio:

SAP DBTech JDBC: [2048]: column store error: table import failed: [10000053] Cannot load table SYSTEMDB::SFLIGHT:SAIRPORTen during recovery due to old persistence format from before SP9;object=SYSTEMDB::SFLIGHT:SAIRPORTen,location=hxehost:39001

I have searched for a newer version of the SFLIGHT tables working with HANA Express 2.0, but I haven't found any one in the web.

It would be very helpfull if someone could publish the correct files for downloading it from everybody how needs this.

Thanks a lot!

Regards

Andreas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Pfeffer
Mar 07, 2017 at 05:58 AM
0

Can you try it with the file available with following link: Sflight.zip

This version can be imported into an HXE 2.0 installation.

If you still get errors, please show the steps you are doing for the import.

Regards,
Florian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Florian,

Thanks a lot for your support!
With your provided content I was able to import the needed tables.

Greetings
Andreas

0
avatar image
Former Member
Mar 09, 2017 at 10:36 PM
0

SP9 is way too old. You need to download some HANA 2.0 version data for SFlight.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tony,

Do you have connections to your colleagues from the HANA Express Team?

I believe it would be very helpfull if the zipfile from Florian Pfeifer would be supplied on
https://www.sap.com/developer/topics/sap-hana-express.html

Greetings

Andreas

0