Skip to Content
0

Data integrity

Mar 10, 2017 at 06:54 AM

143

avatar image
Former Member

We are using SAP HANA. Where would I go or what transaction code would I use to check our data integrity? This would be for our payroll HRIS data entry and our payroll processing.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Siddharth Rajora
Mar 12, 2017 at 05:06 AM
0

can you advise what data integrity you are looking for SAP HCM? for payroll, we have payroll control center

we don't have any payroll specific report for HANA

HANA is a database and is not specific to application specific

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 16, 2017 at 02:22 PM
0

Basically we have been having a lot of issues lately. When our system was installed it was not done so correctly so we have been doing fixes here and there. Things had been working within acceptable parameters until recently. We had a large retro calculation go through on a recent payrun that caused a significant overpayment to most of our employees and we don't know if other data was affected. It has brought up a number of questions on if are setups were inadvertently changed and if so how, where and by whom. As we don't know the full extent of the damage we were hoping there would be somewhere we could check the data integrity to determine what areas were corrupted.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded