Skip to Content
0

Party entitled to dispose XXXXXX is not allowed in warehouse number XXXX

Mar 06, 2017 at 08:49 PM

506

avatar image

Dear all,

In EWM of S/4 HANA Release 1610 (embedded version), I have set up two warehouse numbers and two plants. Each plant is set up as a Business Partner with identification CRM011 linking to the ECC Plant and the logical system. When trying to link one of the warehouse numbers via the SCU to the custodian and default party entitled to dispose, the system will not propose the BP for the plant. This eventually leads to the error Message no. /SCWM/MD036 (Party entitled to dispose XXXXXX is not allowed in warehouse number XXXX) when trying to process inbound deliveries. I thought linking the ECC Plant number to the Business Partner in EWM (1:1 assignment) should be enough.

Any clues on this?

Thanks a lot, Nico

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Juergen Pitz
Mar 07, 2017 at 01:55 PM
0

Hi,

somewhere is a "Getting Started Guide", named "Basic Settings for SAP EWM in SAP S/4HANA". In there it says:

"In the SAP S/4HANA system, you have created the following objects and settings:

[...]

- A business partner with predefined roles FLCU00 (FI Customer) and FLCU01 (Customer) linked as customer to the plant, for example business partner BPPL01, following the naming convention BP<plant>.
You can check this setting in Customizing for Materials Management under Purchasing ® Purchase Order ® Set up Stock Transport Order ® Define Shipping Data for Plants.
- The same business partner with pre-defined roles FLVN00 (FI Vendor) and FLVN01 (Vendor) linked as supplier to the plant.

a. Using the SAP Easy Access menu, choose Logistics ® Materials Management ® Purchasing ® Master Data ® Vendor ® Purchasing ® Display (Current).
b. Enter the vendor number and select the Purchasing Data checkbox
The system automatically redirects you to the Display Business Partner transaction.
If you do not know the vendor number, check table T001W.
c. In the Display in BP role field, check that the role FLVN01 - Vendor is selected.
d. Choose Goto ® General Data
e. Check the assigned plant in the Vendor: General Data tab page

Brgds

Juergen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juergen Pitz
Mar 07, 2017 at 07:02 AM
0

Hi,

do you have a screenshot of the BP? And a screenshot of your settings for the plant / storage location mapping to the availability group?

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/curriculum/scm_ewm
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nico Eisenmann Mar 07, 2017 at 07:39 AM
0

Hi Jürgen,

Yes, attached the screenshots.

Thanks a lot and best regards,

Nico

screenshot-bp1.pngscreenshot-bp2.pngscreenshot-customizing.png


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juergen Pitz
Mar 07, 2017 at 10:34 AM
0

Hi,

the customizing screenshot shows that at least one of the BPs is not correct, the one for plant 2010. When you make the entry there actually should come a warning, something like that the BP is not unique or so.

But the role CRM011 is not used in the embedded EWM anymore (actually it should not even exist in your system).

Just need to check again how it is done...

Brgds

Juergen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nico Eisenmann Mar 07, 2017 at 10:52 AM
0

Hi Jürgen,

Thanks a lot for the quick answer. Would be great if you could find out and tell me how it is supposed to work in the embedded EWM.

Kind regards,

Nico

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nico Eisenmann Mar 07, 2017 at 04:37 PM
0

Hi Jürgen,

Thank you very much, did not come across this guide up to now. It works fine now with the Plant assignment in the supplier role of the Business Partner.

Best regards,

Nico

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded