Skip to Content
0

Payroll control record

Mar 10, 2017 at 06:55 AM

119

avatar image
Former Member

I understand the regular movement of changing the control record, ie corrections, exit, etc. My question is with regard to year end. Once we have closed the year should we be changing the earliest retro acctg period on this record so that SAP does not run back into prior years. What exactly does this 'earliest retro date' on this record do?

m4w1f.png (31.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 10, 2017 at 11:55 AM
0

Hello Rowena,

As per the above screen shot, Earliest Reto accounting says 01 2013. This means that any changes made to Master data or time data prior to this date will not be considered when retroactive accounting is processed during a payroll run.

Once you have done the year end adjustments, you can go ahead and change the earliest retro accounting date, so that master data and time data changes prior to the earliest retro date is not allowed.

Also,there is a lot of information available on this in the thread below :

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3836461

Hope you find this helpful.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rémi Corriveau Mar 10, 2017 at 06:00 PM
0

If you modify the Payroll Control Record (PCR) periodically to prevent any retroactive calculations (Time/Payroll) that are for more than x pays or in the previous fiscal year, you will restrict the retroactive changes that can be made or executed. But warnings being often disregarded by users, you may not spot the changes that should have been executed further in the past than set, nor the employees who "change" infotypes instead of delimiting changes, and for every change for which there is a genuine need to go retroactively more than what was set, you would have to delete and recreate the PCR every time.

On the other hand, if before executing Time Evaluation or Payroll Calculation you execute a Report on IT0003, you could spot the employees for whom Time or Payroll would be executed retroactively to a date outside the "normal" range, and investigate these cases immediately.

Both approaches have their pros and cons.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 16, 2017 at 02:15 PM
0

Thank you both for your assistance. I really appreciate it and will bring this to our IT department

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded