Skip to Content
0

How to handle exception in HCI IFLow

Mar 06, 2017 at 05:19 PM

560

avatar image

Hi,

In HCI IFlows, how to handle exceptions.

We have added Exception Sub-Process to handle exceptions but is there any way to make the Message Processing Log status as success once the exception is handled.

Based on the error returned by an HTTP call, the exception is handled and ideally it is a successful scenario but because of the exception, the Message Processing Log status is set as "Failed".

Can we change these status based on our exception handling mechanism.

Can we suppress the exception?

If Exception Sub-Process is not meant for this then when do we use it?

Thanks & Regards,

Poornapragna T S

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Mar 07, 2017 at 07:20 AM
1

Hello Poornapragna,

As per my understanding once your HTTP call is failed or returned an exception, Exception Subprocess caught the same and terminated the message processing right away by setting the overall status to Failed.This is the standard behavior of the Exception Subprocess.

I dont think its possible to suppress the above exception.

Usually Exception Subprocess is used to catch the error details inside Integration Process and perform some operations on it like notifying to technical team using Send step.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Poornapragna TS
Mar 08, 2017 at 12:31 PM
0

Hello Sriprasad,

Exception Subprocess is like exception listener which will be used to trigger some process on exception but not to rectify the exception it in the integration process. Is it?

I have another question that Message processing log has different statuses like "Failed", "Error", "Completed", "Escalated"... Can these status be set by developer or this status will be set by HCI based on execution of the IFlow?

Thanks & Regards,

Poornapragna T S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Mar 08, 2017 at 12:54 PM
0

Hello Poornapragna,

Yes you are correct its just a listener you will not be able to rectify those using Exception Subprocess.

As per my analysis by using Escalate event instead End Message event inside Exception Subprocess makes message status as Escalated and rest of the events will make it Failed status.

You can read about the multiple event available which will allow us to set the Message Status ( As per my understanding Failed ,Escalated and Completed can be set ).

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded