Skip to Content
0

Reservation for WBS in maintenance order

Mar 06, 2017 at 04:17 PM

72

avatar image

Hi All,

In shutdown maintenance order type, WBS element is assigned in additional & location tab. While assigning spare part in this type of maintenance order , (1) reservation for order is created for some material , (2) reservation for WBS for some material & (3) PReq+ WBS element reservation for some material . Based on what setting of material master or any other object ,this type of different reservation are being created & why ? Could anyone please through some light ? Thanking you in advance .

BR

Pranjal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Preeti Rai Mar 09, 2017 at 07:42 AM
0

I think you already asked this question before and got satisfactory answer .

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3875914

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Preeti Rai Mar 07, 2017 at 05:47 AM
0

When material is being requested via work order then reservation is created with respect to order .When material is being requested from Project-Network-activity then reservation is being created with respect to WBS. And when stock exist in deficit quantity , exist in store and project stock then via MRP PR is being created or PR can directly be created from work order or Network-activity as per requirement for deficit quantity .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pranjal Bora Mar 07, 2017 at 05:29 PM
0

Hi

I am assigning the material in order but getting reservation for WBS element . Yes, WBS element is assigned to order under location tab. My query is how reservation is created for WBS element while I am assigning material to order . However, it is not happening for all materials only for few materials .

BR,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pranjal Bora Mar 09, 2017 at 02:45 PM
0

Thanks Preeti !

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded