Skip to Content
0

Problem running BW Process Chain from BPC 10.0

Mar 06, 2017 at 12:43 PM

526

avatar image

Hi Gurus.

We have a package in BPC 10.0 which runs a Process Chain in BW via /CPMB/TRIGGER_BW_CHAIN.

As per note 1505729, we have included a BPCCLEAR variant at the end of the BW Process Chain, so that the status is correctly sent back to BPC.

The problem we are facing is that, if there is an InfoPackage or a DTP in that Process Chain, the returned status is always "Failed". It returns the status even before the BW Process Chain is finished.

So, as far as we know, this is what happens:

1.- Package is launched from BPC EPM.

2.- /CPMB/TRIGGER_BW_CHAIN is launched.

3.- BW Process Chain is launched in one of the steps of point 2.

4.- As soon as the BW Process Chain reaches an InfoPackage, /CPMB/TRIGGER_BW_CHAIN turns RED, but the BW Process Chain keeps running correctly.

5.- BW Process Chain finishes correctly (including the BPCCLEAR variant with correct parameters), but as /CPMB/TRIGGER_BW_CHAIN failed previously, the log in BPC shows "failed" status.

If we take the InfoPackages and the DTP out of the BW Chain, everything works fine, and the log in BPC shows "Success".

SU53 is not giving any information about any of the users involved in the execution.

ST01 authority traces are all green.

I have run the BW Process chain from RSPC with several different users without any kind of problem.

If I configure the model to run chains in Async. at SPRO TCODE, it works fine, but we cannot use that option.

Please, let us know if anyone has experienced the same problem.

Kind Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Daniel Garcia May 10, 2017 at 10:39 AM
0

Hi all.

We solved this problem by applying notes 2346594 and 2362159.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Mar 06, 2017 at 01:00 PM
0

Can you show screenshots of both chains?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Garcia Mar 06, 2017 at 01:18 PM
0

Hi Vadim

I have attached the screenshot with both PC logs and some other details. Hope they are useful.

If I took away both the InfoPackage and the DTP (I know it would make no sense, just for testing purposes) both process chains would be green and the BPC log "success".

Thanks a lot.

pc-execution.jpg


pc-execution.jpg (406.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Mar 06, 2017 at 01:28 PM
0

Please read the note once again!

Note 2: Do not add the BPCCLEAR process chain type to the standard /CPMB/TRIGGER_BW_CHAIN process chain that is called from the EPM Add-in BPC Data Manager.

Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Vadim.

If you mean that there is a BPCCLEAR process at the end of the /CPMB/TRIGGER_BW_CHAIN chain, as far as I know, that's part of the standard.

At the very beginning I thought that could be the problem as well, but based on other screenshots I've seen here and around the net for the /CPMB/TRIGGER_BW_CHAIN chain, it looks like it's always there.

It fails before that variant nevertheless, and I guess changing that would have an impact on the rest of the project.

I am wary of changing it, but guess I could give it a try if you really think that could be the problem.

Any other suggestions?

And again, thanks a lot.

0

Create a copy of /CPMB/TRIGGER_BW_CHAIN and remove BPCCLEAR process at the end

Test.

0

Hi Vadim.

I copied the original /CPMB/TRIGGER_BW_CHAIN to a Z one, changing the Starter Variant and deleting the BPCCLEAR one, and created a new Package in BPC over that new BPC chain, calling the BW Process Chain just as the old package did.

But unfortunately, it looks like I am still getting the same error while the BW Process Chain runs fine, just as in prior tests: pc-execution-2.jpg

Thanks a lot.

pc-execution-2.jpg (51.0 kB)
0

Sorry, but screenshots are unreadable!

Use standard button to insert picture and check that resolution is OK!

0

Thanks Vadim.

This is the second run, the one with the modified /CPMB/TRIGGER_BW_CHAIN.

As you can see, although the BW PC runs fine (al steps green), the Z_TRIGGER_BW_CHAIN without the BPCCLEAR step still fails to run correctly.

pc-execution-2.jpg (51.0 kB)
0

I recommend you to search for notes with

TRIGGER_BW_CHAIN

A lot of fresh notes are available!

0

Thanks Vadim.

After reviewing 25 or 30 notes, I found one that may solve our problem.

Note 2346594

I'll let you know if it worked.

Kind regards.

0

And a lot of other notes have to be implemented before 2346594 :)

0
Daniel Garcia Mar 16, 2017 at 08:55 AM
0

We have had to open a new SAP incident for this.

Will keep you updated.

Thanks again.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Garcia Mar 16, 2017 at 08:55 AM
0

We have had to open a new SAP incident for this.

Will keep you updated.

Thanks again.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Daniel

Did you manage to resolve this? We are experiencing the exact same issue, also after applying the above SAP note.

@Vadim: Daniel has applied the change correctly as per the SAP note only to the Process chain that is being called. The standard chain (TRIGGER_BW_CHAIN) which calls the individual process chains already contains a BPCCLEAR variant as a last step by default.

I had multiple changing the parameters between the BPCCLEAR variants on both process chains (the individual as well as the meta chain) without success.

Thanks

Chris

0
Christopher Kaszelik May 04, 2017 at 04:59 AM
0

Hi Daniel

Did you manage to resolve this? We are experiencing the exact same issue, also after applying the above SAP note.

@Vadim: Daniel has applied the change correctly as per the SAP note only to the Process chain that is being called. The standard chain (TRIGGER_BW_CHAIN) which calls the individual process chains already contains a BPCCLEAR variant as a last step by default.

I had multiple changing the parameters between the BPCCLEAR variants on both process chains (the individual as well as the meta chain) without success.

Thanks

Chris

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

May be it's better to provide full info with screenshots?

0