Skip to Content
0

Monthly invoices for one sale order

Mar 06, 2017 at 11:32 AM

75

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have a requirement to generate the monthly invoices automatically based on the sale order with same amounts. How can i do this?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Nagarajan K Mar 08, 2017 at 01:58 PM
0

Hi,

No automatic function to generate AR Invoice based on sales order on standard B1. Alternatively create monthly sales order (Recurring transaction) and ask user to verify/modify/update and copy to AR Invoice.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Mr. Nagarajan Thanks.

In worst condition i have to use the same solution ultimately, if without custimization.

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 06, 2017 at 11:35 AM
0

same amounts means for example sale order amount is USD 100 then monthly invoices should be generated automatically for USD 100 for the same sale order. How can i achieve this without custom coding?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Edy Simon Mar 07, 2017 at 12:37 AM
0


To start with, if you only have 1 SO with the amount of 100, you can not generate multiple invoices with the amount of 100 basing on this 1 SO.

If you are ok to create the Invoices without basing on the SO,
Without coding,Use the recurring transaction function in SBO.

Regards
Edy

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Edy,

I need the Invoice should be based on SO.

So should i create the recurring SO, so that they can invoice monthly with same amount and SO?

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 08, 2017 at 08:51 AM
0

Hi Edy,

I need the Invoice should be based on SO.

So should i create the recurring SO, so that they can invoice monthly with same amount and SO?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 08, 2017 at 10:16 AM
0

Hello,

Why you are making Sales Order if always it will be same on AR Invoice. I think you should directly made A/R Invoice.

Thanks

Engr.Taseeb Saeed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded