Skip to Content
0

Custom overall profile not selectable in Capacity levelling CM25 transaction

Mar 06, 2017 at 10:55 AM

188

avatar image

Hi Gurus,

Need your help on this topic:)

I created a custom strategy profile and control profile. Further, I created custom overall profile ZAPPI_G001 and included above strategy and control profiles.

Then I created few process orders to check the effect.

1) When I check the capacity using CM21, the default overall profile SAPSFCG001 is picked up, even though I have assigned above custom overall profile to the relevant order type in production scheduling profile and availability check configuration.

2) When I check capacity using CM25, the above custom profile is not available for selection. If I manually input the profile, then system leaves the transaction. There is no error/info message.

Can you please help to understand what is missing? I am using S4 Hana and this configuration is for PP-PI.
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Mar 21, 2017 at 02:00 PM
0

Hello

I have seen this issue on a customer once and the problem was that one of the sub-profiles/sets under the overall profile was not correctly copied from one system to another. Go thorough all the settings under your profile in OPD0 and make sure that they have all been correctly created.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jessica Li
Mar 11, 2017 at 05:09 PM
0

Hi Amit,

1. For CM21, the user parameter CYA is used to set default overall profile. Please add CYA in SU01 for the user to change default profile for CM21.

2. For CM25, the overall profile created in customizing OPD0 can be selected. Have you created it in OPD0?

best regards,

Jessica

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Jessica,

Although it's an old topic I have the following question: can we also auto assign a profile for CM25? Now, the user always needs to select the preferred profile although they are only using on of the list

0
Amit Agrawal Mar 20, 2017 at 01:55 PM
0

Hi Jessica,

Thanks responding and sorry for delay in reverting. Given below are my responses to your comments-

1. For CM21, the user parameter CYA is used to set default overall profile. Please add CYA in SU01 for the user to change default profile for CM21. - Yes, I have already added user parameters CYA and assigned the custom profile against this parameter. Still no luck :(

2. For CM25, the overall profile created in customizing OPD0 can be selected. Have you created it in OPD0? - Yes, I have created overall profile in OPD0, but still not available for selection in CM25.

Any Further inputs please?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Solomon Macwan Mar 21, 2017 at 08:13 AM
0

Hi Amit,

I tried it my system and it working fine for CM21.

If it is still not working than you directly change the standard overall profile and make it work for you.Though it is not a standard practice but will work.

Regards,

Solomon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Amit Agrawal Oct 17, 2017 at 11:05 AM
0

Hi Almeida,

You are the best! :)

I did minor change in overall profile config against a new TR and transported it. The profile appeared this time:)

Thanks for your suggestion and sharing valuable experience. It was tricky!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded