Skip to Content
0

How to understand Cross-company STO in one step in EWM

Mar 06, 2017 at 10:27 AM

266

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

I'm trying to understand Cross-company STO in one step in EWM 9.4 (supplying and receiving plant in the same bin no need to move in EWM) I started with

1. PO-STO (ERP)

2. Replen.Cross-Company (Outbound delivery in ERP) which is distributed to EWM as Posting Change Request

3. Posting Change Request (EWM) I stuck with this step it cannot activate Posting Change Request to Posting Change itself, I got an error " Field Item: Product is a required field for the action Activate Document"

Please give me some advice, any idea it would be appreciated.

Thanks and Best regards,

Sarinya

1-step-sto.png (40.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 18, 2017 at 11:06 AM
0

SAP said 'it not supported in the standard' so we have to customize ourself.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juergen Pitz
Mar 08, 2017 at 06:49 AM
0

Hi,

well, usually this does mean that you product is not distributed via CIF from ERP to EWM. Which would be odd, in case the product is in the warehouse (what it would have to be, according what you are trying to do). So I would guess a typo? Wrong product?

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/curriculum/scm_ewm
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Juergen,

Thank you for your reply, It's not about wrong product. Let me give you more picture as the figure below I think It's because no destination information to success activation this POR.

Please give me some advice about cross-company STO in one step in EWM or any idea it would be appreciated,

Thanks and Best regards,

Sarinya

1-step-sto-2.png (57.8 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 08, 2017 at 08:53 AM
0

Hi All,

I have tried to map Replen.Cross-Company (Outbound delivery in ERP) to ODR instead of POR but the system threw an error as below

Please give me some advice and any idea it would be appreciated,

Thanks and Best regards,

Sarinya


1-step-sto-3.png (17.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 17, 2017 at 10:17 AM
0

Hello Sarinya,

I have the same isse as you described "supplying and receiving plant in the same bin no need to move in EWM"

But in my case I get a DLV distributed to EWM and want to map it to POR. The same error message occures but with different doc types. If this is the same problem as yours, my qestion is why do you need a ODO with picking and GI if you don´t need to move stock in EWM? It´s just a posting change, isn´t it?

How did you set up ERP to get an Outbound DLV created that is transferd as a Posting Change to EWM? That´s all I need :)

Thanks for hints.

Regards,

Tobias

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded