Skip to Content
0

Cannot find proper SAPEXE and SAPEXEDB during installing Solution Manager 7.2

Mar 06, 2017 at 09:02 AM

1.8k

avatar image

Hello Experts,

During I install Solution Manager 7.2, system cannot find proper SAPEXE and SAPEXEDB. Could you please help me check why this happen?

Linux version:

  • [root@mo-36ffb5ac4 downloaded]# cat /etc/*release
  • NAME="Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server"
  • VERSION="7.3 (Maipo)"

SAP Kernel version: 7.49

SWPM version: SWPM10SP19_1-20009701.SAR

The following are my installing steps:

Then I set the system id, database id and master password.

Next.

System always cannot find proper SAPEXE and SAPEXEDB, even if I chose Kernel 7.45.

I also attached the installation log copied from SWPM. installation-log.txt Please check it.

I was blocked this problem for about 2 days. Please help me resolve it.

Really appreciated it.

BR

Alex

capture5.png (271.1 kB)
capture6.png (289.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Yogesh Patel
Mar 06, 2017 at 03:03 PM
0

Hello Alex,

Do not provide package path if you providing files one by one in input below and try again

Thanks

Yogesh


Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Yogesh,

Thank you very much for your answer.

The SAPHOSTAGENT and IGSEXE is auto selected by the system when I choose the kernel folder.

If I choose one specific SAPEXE.SAR, there will be an error popped up. User must choose one folder, not the specific file. Please review my screenshots.

I think why system cannot find the proper SAPEXE is because my OS is REDHAT 7.3 which is too newest for SolMan 7.2. Do you have any other solutions for this? Thank you again for your answer.

BR

capture7.png (289.1 kB)
capture8.png (332.3 kB)
0

Hello Alex,

As per my knowledge you need kernel below

As per PAM supported OS for JAVA stack as below.

I dont think OS you are using is supported!

Regards,

Yogesh

2.png (57.3 kB)
0

Hi Yogesh,

I tried to install NetWeaver7.5 and same problem appears. So I created another question of installing NetWeaver 7.5 https://answers.sap.com/questions/148377/index.html. This will be more common question than installing SolMan 7.2.

In the future, I will mark your reply as acceptable answer. Thank you very much for your help.

BR

Alex

0

Hi Yogesh,

Thank you very much for your answer.

I also tried the version which you mentioned(Kernel 7.45) and SAPEXE and SAPEXEDB were both missing. I really don't know which version I should use and how to continue this installation.

BR

Alex

capture9.png (295.5 kB)
capture10.png (279.5 kB)
0
Rupali Sutar Jul 04, 2017 at 10:30 AM
0

Hi Yogesh,

I followed the above method and it worked while installing Solman 7.2 ABAP Stack (i.e. just specify D:/SAP_Media/51051432_10_KRNL_749/DATA_UNITS/K_749_U_WIN_X86_64), however the same procedure and kernel is not working while installing JAVA Instance. It auto picked all locations apart from SAPEXE.SAR/SAPEXEDB.SAR/DBATOOLS.SAR

I have tried multiple Kernel's too (742,745,749)

java-kernel.jpg

Thanks & Regards,

Rupali S


java-kernel.jpg (90.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rupali Sutar Jul 04, 2017 at 10:54 AM
0

Hi Yogesh,

I started a fresh installation with 742 Kernel this time, now it picked SAPEXE.SAR and SAPEXED.SAR but failed to detect DBATOOLS.SAR

This Kernel path option is really trickyjava-kernel-2.jpg

Regards,

Rupali S


java-kernel-2.jpg (138.6 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This has been resolved.

We restarted the SWPM and used 749 Kernel at the initial JVM Package screen - javainstall-kernel-3.jpg, this auto picked all SAR files at Kernel Package screen

However once the installation is started it halts again asking for UC Kernel 742 where we chose 745 - javainstall-kernel-4.jpg. JAVA Stack Installation is complete

Regards,

Rupali S

0

Happy to see that issue is resolved.

0