Skip to Content
0

The report for Contact Match and Merge in hybris Marketing Data Management?

Mar 06, 2017 at 08:31 AM

597

avatar image

Greetings,

In hybris Marketing documentation for Contacts, there's a standart report mentioned "Contact Match and Merge" in For Review quick filter.part.

Does anybody know what's the name of this report?

Thanks in advance,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Joyca Vervinckt Mar 06, 2017 at 10:01 AM
3

Hi,

I did a search in SE38 on CUAN programs that contain "Match' and I found this one:

CUAN_CE_IC_TRIGGER_EIM (HANA EIM Contact Match and Merge)

Short text

HANA EIM Contact Match and Merge

Purpose

You can use this report to start a Contact Match and Merge run based on HANA Enterprise Information Management (EIM) capabilities. This enables you to periodically clean up duplicate interaction contacts in your system.During each run the system searches for potentially duplicate interaction contacts and, if the option 'Merge High-Confidence Matches' is flagged, automatically merges for each high-confidence match group the interaction contacts into one remaining interaction contact. The system automatically determines which contact remains, based on alphabetically sorting of the name text.

Features

This report allows you to do the following:

  • Run an Initial Matching
    This option empties the existing Contact Matching results table from the previous run and clears the FOR_REVIEW attribute for all interaction contacts before starting a Contact Matching run for all interaction contacts whose last change date lies after the earliest supported start date 1970/01/01.
  • Run a Periodic Matching
    This is the default option of the report. When you execute the report for the first time (using the Initial Matching run), the contact mMatching run is started for all interaction contacts whose last change date lies after the earliest supported start date 1970/01/01. In all following contact matching runs, only a delta comparison takes place, in other words,contact matching is only executed for those interaction contacts whose last change date lies after the start timestamp of the previous run. During a delta comparison, the recently changed interaction contacts are first compared with each other and then with interaction contacts with an older last change date.
  • Run a Matching with Specified Timestamp
    Starting a contact matching run with specified timestamp overrules the internally stored start timestamp of the previous run and includes all interaction contacts whose last change date lies after the specified timestamp.

Merge option 'Merge High-Confidence Matches':

Contacts are matched based on predefined match components and match policies.

The following match components have been defined:

  • Person ( = Attributes NAME_FIRST, NAME_LAST),
  • Address ( = Attributes CITY1, COUNTRY, POSTCODE1, REGION, ,REGION_FT, STREET)
  • Phone ( = Attributes FAXNR_LONG, TELNR_LONG, TELNR_MOBILE,)
  • Email ( = Attribute SMTP_ADDR)
  • Date ( = Attribute DATE_OF_BIRTH)
  • Gender (= Attribute SE.X)

The following match policies have been defined:

  • Person, Adress
  • Person, Phone
  • Person, Email
  • Person, Date, Gender

A set of interaction contacts builds a match group if one or more of the match policies apply. The predefined default match strictness is defined so as to achieve a good balance between identifying fuzzy matches and few false positives.

The option 'Merge High-Confidence Matches' specifies that high-confidence matches should be automatically merged. The resulting log file indicates which interaction contacts have been merged.

If you do not select this option, the log file indicates which candidates would be automatically merged if the option were active.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hakan Köse Mar 06, 2017 at 08:33 AM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hakan Köse Mar 06, 2017 at 10:30 AM
0

Thank you Joyce. I guess this is the the report the documentation is referring to!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded