Skip to Content
0

SAP Predictive Analytics Expert freezes on adding new dataset

Mar 06, 2017 at 07:14 AM

140

avatar image

Hello,

I am experiencing a freezing screen using SAP PA Expert (Desktop mode, test license) when importing a dataset. I get to the first screen fine, am able to acquire data and when adding a (simple) new data set through the file browser (same issue for text and excel), Expert keeps searching (little dots moving) without responding.

Notice the user doesn't have Admin rights on the machine.

Is this a known bug / does SAP PA Expert require Admin rights or tries to write files/data (logs) to a folder?

Else Automated works great. SAP PA Version used is 3.0.1.

Many thanks in advance and kind regards,

Olivier

expert-bug.png (63.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Antoine CHABERT
Mar 08, 2017 at 09:37 AM
1

Hi Olivier, I just received confirmation that the KBA https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2043530 would apply to PA / Expert as well. Might be interesting for you to try/keep in mind. As I said before, please liaise with support so that we can help you, confirm the KBA content and the resolution, and we will package a new KBA dedicated to PA / Expert.

Many thanks

Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Mar 08, 2017 at 09:06 AM
1

Hi Olivier, I suspect there was a problem with the underlying database Sybase IQ, but it would need more investigation.

Can you please raise a ticket with SAP support and reference our discussion here?

Something you can try in the meantime (no guarantee)

"Uninstall / Reinstall

  1. If this does not work, delete the folder C:\Users\I051666\AppData\Local\SAP\PA\Database and retry
  2. you might need to reinstall after 2.

See https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2043530"

Sorry for the inconvenience faced, Kind regards. Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Mar 06, 2017 at 07:59 AM
0

Hi Olivier, good to see you.

A few hints to help you:

1. The trial version currently offered is PA 3.1. Can you please give it a try and see if the error faced is the same?

2. You just need Admin rights @ installation time, not @ run time, as per

https://help.sap.com/viewer/f2ba2229f63148ef862cf2ef28e981eb/3.1/en-US/e792f00a80b7101487253286b0e91070.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Olivier Gwynn Mar 06, 2017 at 12:36 PM
0

Dear Antoine,

Thanks for your answer. I meant SAP PA 3.1 sorry, we are on the last proposed version.
I'm afraid I do not understand your proposal with the 2nd dataset as I'm not even able to acquire a first dataset. SAP PA Expert screen is blocked, keeps searching and nothing happens (lasts for 30+minutes for a 6*6 flat file). Have tried with .csv as well as Excel, same thing.

Regards, Olivier

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Mar 07, 2017 at 10:46 AM
0

Hi Olivier, sorry I did not get your first question right. Did you install with Administrator rights on the machine? Kind regards, Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Olivier Gwynn Mar 07, 2017 at 04:35 PM
0

Hi Antoine. Yes, installation was done with Admin rights (else I guess installation wouldn't have been possible).

Automated works fine. Expert doesn't seem to accept loading any flat/Excel file... Is this a known issue?

Regards, Olivier

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Mar 20, 2017 at 12:28 PM
0

Hi Olivier, have you been able to resolve this? Thanks & regards Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded