Skip to Content
0

Assignment of multiple sales order for single quality notification.

Mar 06, 2017 at 06:14 AM

164

avatar image

Dear All,

I have some requirement regarding quality notification:-

1. Assignment of multiple sales order and item to single quality notification.

2. Assignment of multiple batches of single sales order item to a single quality notification.

Mukesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Venkatesh Babu Mar 06, 2017 at 08:17 AM
1

Dear Mukesh,

As per my knowledge with reference to one sales order / Item or Delivery

system will take all the relevant fields from that sales order / Item number to Quality notification, so we don't have an option to enter multiple sales orders / Item numbers to one notification..

please refer the below threads for better understanding

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3557053

https://blogs.sap.com/2012/03/13/use-of-assigned-object-functionality-in-qn/

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1645690

Regards,

Venkatesh..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Craig S
May 15, 2017 at 04:03 PM
0

What version of SAP are you using?

I don't know about the SD side and the sales order. I suspect this is not possible,

However, SAP does have the capablility to add multiple batches into the same notification, but not multiple materials.

SAP does provide OSS notes on doing this and implementing this. You must be using PLM enhancements for ECC6.0 for this. Please check with your BASIS team for that. You may need to implement some extensions via switch framwork transaction.

Craig

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mukesh kumar May 27, 2017 at 09:36 AM
0

Use of assigned objects functionality solved the query.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded