Skip to Content
2

Output Management in S/4 HANA 1610 without using BRFplus

Mar 06, 2017 at 06:09 AM

6.2k

avatar image
Former Member

Can we achieve output management in S/4 HANA 1610 Billing Document Output without using BRF+?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Mar 06, 2017 at 06:56 AM
2

Yes, it is possible in 1610 to deactivate the new output determination on application level and use NAST instead - read 2267376 - Billing Document Output Management

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hey Veselina, Thank you for the effort!

Since I don't have S-User ID to Download the Note. Could you please help me out on this in Detail.

0

You need to ask your system administrator to provide you with S-user access (or ask your supervisor to initiate the procedure). I guess, you could ask a colleague in your company to help you out by sending you the note PDF until you get the authorizations, but if you are working on a S/4HANA project, you will definitely need a S-user: a major part of the useful information is available through SAP notes, plus, you need to review what additional corrections need to be implemented.

1
Further commenting has been locked.
Jürgen L
Mar 06, 2017 at 06:57 AM
2

One of the first sentences in OSS note 2228611 - Output Management in SAP S/4HANA should clear your doubts as it says "It is not mandatory to use the new output management."

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Could you please Provide an Insight to that?

Also, How we can achieve this!

0

if you don't have a S-user then ask someone in your company who has one to download the note for you, or ask your supervisor to approve that you get a S-user ID yourself

Your question was if you can achieve output determination without BRF+, The note says "Yes you can still use the old output determination" - not sure what you expect now in detail - how the old output determination is setup is explained in help.sap.com and many blogs here in the community as well as in countless answers.

0
Further commenting has been locked.
avatar image
Former Member Mar 06, 2017 at 03:09 PM
2

Hi Harsh,

Output Management in S4Hana using Decision tables of BRF+ product are getting mature month after month.

In 1511 there was 3 application objects types to work with this NEW output management.

Now about a month ago February with 1610 we can see available more .... much more than 3... we see the stuff growing up...

In my personal opinion working with that, when l tried to work in 1511, there was necessary some small corrections after importing.. (some erros in the decision tables, nothing complex)

For now in 1610. You can import perfectly with no errors for any application object. (more maturing)

We have the release date in the name of each file, l assume we need to wait a little bit more for many of them.

About the billing we have some limited documents to work in some specific cases. That will obligatory push you back to NAST (for this moment)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

l see in the future (next releases) more and more adjustments with no limitations at all to use it. And more and more application objects types involved. l think when everything be stabilized SAP may leave NAST so that may will be out of the game. (it is just my opinion).

Thank you,

Att Leonardo de Freitas


Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I don't know why the OP is looking for a way to deactivate BRF+ for billing in his project, but in my opinion, the problem with BRF+ outputs is not just the availability of objects - my biggest concern is the available channels. I have seen companies, where custom business critical processes depend on outputs with special function 8, which, at least, the last time I checked, is not possible in standard with the new output determination technique. Using the new concept for such companies would mean a complete redesign of processes and solutions, which can be expensive and time-consuming. Yes, one of the ideas of switching to S/4HANA is to use the opportunity to revise and redesign your business processes, but this happens in the ideal world. What if no standard solution exists yet? What if you cannot afford the additional cost for a complete rework? The other problem - I don't feel confident enough to explain to a business user how to troubleshoot problems with output determination - this is 'too technical' for the majority of the end users. This essentially means, that any problem with outputs would be directly rerouted to support, bypassing the power users. This is additional cost and, what is worse, might lead disconnecting the key users from owning the process.

I am not aware of any steps taken by SAP to address these two problems. I am a huge supporter of BRF+, the idea is good, but the solution needs a lot of polishing, before it can become a realistic NAST substitute.

1
Former Member

Hi,

Regarding the comment, "with special function 8, which, at least, the last time I checked, is not possible in standard with the new output determination technique", l see we need take care and stay with NAST regarding Billing Documents. We see the advises to use it for billing since 1511 regarding the special function 8. We dont see the same for Purchasing Application Type.

Regarding the comment "I don't feel confident enough to explain to a business user how to troubleshoot problems with output determination - this is 'too technical' for the majority of the end users", l really do not understand why you feel like that, because the idea to use the New Method is the opposite. They want to avoid technical skills to maintain/support the process and simplify the process. That is evident.

l dont think the new output management come provide a hardest way instead of NAST method. l see a big potential to replace NAST in the future, yes. That is real.

0

I am aware of the simplification pdf - this is why for some companies it makes sense to stick to the old NAST concept, at least until they can afford to redesign their processes. It would have been nice, though, if there were plans to support additional channels out-of-the-box, because it would be easier to persuade companies to switch to the new approach, or if there were a way to switch to BRF+ not just per application, but per application/channel combination (I assume that this is quite complicated to design). Having two different technologies to co-exist has the disadvantage, that it can be confusing for end users, who need to learn and understand both options, but at least from functionality perspective (getting the advantages of BRF+ for regular printouts and e-mails, without breaking the custom processes), it could be an option.

Explaining the new output concept to end users: the billing clerks are usually experienced in pricing and account determination, and it has been relatively easy to explain NAST by using analogies - the screen and concepts are similar. With the new output concept comes a learning curve and some resistance, which is too steep for some end users. The idea of BRF+ outputs was to simplify the maintenance for supporting the solution, but, if you consider that even some experienced consultants struggle with it, it is understandable why end users would need a really simple standard app, tailored to their knowledge, needs and authorizations, to perform some initial troubleshooting. This is a part of the 'polishing', which I meant in my post.

0
Further commenting has been locked.
avatar image
Former Member Mar 08, 2017 at 05:45 AM
0

Thank You Jürgen, Veselina and Leo. My issue is resolved. Cheers..:)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded