Skip to Content

Create Fiori app using CDS with BOPF - (BOPF Action is not retrieved in the Gateway service)

Mar 06, 2017 at 05:29 AM


avatar image

Hi ,

Good Day.

we are trying to create a UI application with the CDS , Gateway and BOPF framework. The issue is, BOPF actions are not retrieved as Function imports in the gateway service.

  1. We have created a CDS view, with the annotations for generating Business Object.
  2. Business object is created in the back end . We have created one custom Action for our BO object .
  3. We are not directly exposing CDS as service. we are using Gateway client for this.
  4. We have imported the CDS as below. But it is not bringing the Function imports here ( which is implemented as Action in BO object )

Please help us here with your suggestions.

Thanks & Regards,

Saranya Sakthi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anup Deshmukh Jun 23, 2017 at 03:59 AM

Hello ,

Can you check the below points,

  • The action created in the BOPF should be of type static
  • The importing structure parameter should be flat character type ( please use diff names for the fields in the stuct other than key fields of the node )
  • Exporting carnality should be 1
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Anup,

Yes . The Points you have mentioned are correct .

Added to that , the Output Structure should be of "Node" type. Once it is done the BOPF Actions are imported as Function imports in the gateway Project.

Hence this issue is resolved , closing this thread.

Best Regards,

Saranya Sakthi.

Felipe de Mello Rodrigues Jun 23, 2017 at 03:05 AM


Have you tried to use the option "Redefine -> BOPF Service"?

To absorb the actions generated in the BOPF I think you need to redefine the BOPF in your OData Service.



capture.png (9.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded