Skip to Content
0

SAP HANA cloud trial platform , 404 error while opening ADMIN COCKPIT

Mar 05, 2017 at 05:14 PM

1.7k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I Tried to access SAP HANA Cockpit (administration tool )after creating MDC database in SAP Cloud trial,

I am getting 404 error.

I have checked broweser compatibitliy aslo n URL also but Im unable to find solution to this error.

Please suggest your views on this..

Thank You

Shridhar

capture.png (21.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
0
Former Member

Hi Jin,

I am having same issue for below URL.

https://xstests0013733655trial.hanatrial.ondemand.com/sap/hana/admin/cockpit

Thanks,

Swapnil

0
Former Member
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

35 Answers

Best Answer
Jin Wong
Mar 07, 2017 at 06:13 PM
0

Hi Shridhar,

Are you still having the same problem? If yes, please enter your cockpit URL so we can check the DB.

Sorry about this,

Jin

Show 13 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jin,

Thanks for your reply.

Can you please check URL: https://hanatest1p1942470737trial.hanatrial.ondemand.com/sap/hana/admin/cockpit

https://account.hanatrial.ondemand.com/cockpit#/acc/p1942470737trial/accountdashboard

I have activated MDC DB now. it is activated for next 12 Hrs.

Please suggest further.

Thank You.

Shridhar

0
Former Member

Hi Jin

I've the same issue. My URL is:

https://demo1p1515812835trial.hanatrial.ondemand.com/sap/hana/admin/cockpit

Thanks in advance,

Ernesto

0
Former Member

Hi Jin.

I have met the same problem.

Could you please check my URL: https://opensapi332344trial.hanatrial.ondemand.com/sap/hana/admin/cockpit

Thanks a lot.

Rex

0

Hi Jin,

I am facing the same issue. Can you please help me with the same.

https://myhanadbp199106trial.hanatrial.ondemand.com/sap/hana/admin/cockpit

Thanks in advance.

Best Regards,

Samantak.

0
Former Member
0
Former Member

Hi JIn,

Same issue for my account URL: https://mdas2p1942685530trial.hanatrial.ondemand.com/sap/hana/admin/cockpit

Resolve it as soon as possible.

Thanks in advance

Hemanth Thota

0
Former Member
0

Hi All,

Please use Eclipse to connect to your HANA instance. You can do all the development there as well. Please follow steps 1-12 to setup Eclipse. https://www.sap.com/developer/tutorials/hcp-java-eclipse-setup.html

Sorry,

Jin

0
Former Member
Jin Wong

Hi Jin,

I am even not able to create using eclipse since i do not have any database user created yet.

Can you please help ?

Thanks !

Harish Bhatt

0
Former Member

Hi Jin,

This is not a proper solution since the Cloud solution should work. If I will do a Swift Project using XCode why should I have Eclipse? If so, why SAP has the Admin Tool if it does not work?

I deleted and create a new instance and the problem persist. The new link is https://sapgeo2s0004555120trial.hanatrial.ondemand.com/sap/hana/admin/cockpit

Could you please check this database?

Thanks,

Valter

0

Hi Valter,

I agree with you completely. This is just a workaround solution if you need some of the admin tools or IDE.

I am pushing to this fixed.

Sorry,

Jin

0
Former Member

Hi Jin,

I'm facing similar issue here:

https://opensapi840216trial.hanatrial.ondemand.com/sap/hana/admin/cockpit

I'm able to login via eclipse though. I appreciate your help.

Thanks,

Ralph

0
Former Member
Former Member

it is working fine now!

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 03, 2017 at 09:12 AM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 03, 2017 at 08:44 AM
1

Hello,

We are also facing the same issue .

we are able to access hana cockpit for database we created earlier. but not for the databases we create now.

Any help will be appriciated.

Thanks !

harish Bhatt

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 03, 2017 at 08:02 AM
1

Hi Jin,

I am having same issue for below URL.

https://xstests0013733655trial.hanatrial.ondemand.com/sap/hana/admin/cockpit

Thanks,

Swapnil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 08, 2017 at 07:34 AM
0

Hi Jin,

I also got the same error. could you please help check that?

My cookpit URL is https://hdbp183916trial.hanatrial.ondemand.com/sap/hana/admin/cockpit

Thanks,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 08, 2017 at 09:51 AM
0

Hi,

Could you please check the below blog which might be useful.Thank you

http://help-legacy.sap.com/saphelp_hanaplatform/helpdata/en/2f/b0d4e5bcf249d9a86e74ffb0a04f6e/content.htm

Regards,

Krishna

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Krishna,

Thanks for your valuable reply.

I tried both scenarios for HANA studio ans SQL but its giving error for Privilege to admin login and alter config. in resp. scenarios.

But I am using HANA MDC DB not SAP HANA XS schema (not available in trial version ).

Can you please suggest if I am wrong somewhere.

0
avatar image
Former Member
Mar 08, 2017 at 11:19 AM
0

Hi there, currently we are getting the same error on multiple instances and cockpits. Any solution on this?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gonçalo Amador Mar 08, 2017 at 03:54 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 08, 2017 at 05:54 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jin Wong
Mar 08, 2017 at 09:27 PM
0

I have a support ticket open for the above accounts.

Sorry about this again,

Jin

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Jin. Hope the issue can be resolved quickly. The overall status of database shows N/A as well.

image-1.jpg (18.3 kB)
0
Former Member

Ok what was the solution of this issue. do we need to wait for availability of out DB?

0