Skip to Content
0

SAP HANA express edition XSA_ADMIN authentication problems

Mar 05, 2017 at 03:14 PM

1.3k

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I've downloaded the SAP HANA express virtual machine (server + applications) and I was following the included guide.

I arrived to page 9 when it asks me to login with XSA_ADMIN by this command:

xs login -u XSA_ADMIN -p <password> -s SAP

I used the HANA Database Master Password I setup earlier since it's written that replace the password for XSA_ADMIN and other users too

So why the result is this message?

Authentication Failed: Name or Password mismatch
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Maybe you had a typo when you set the password the first time. Use the SYSTEM user to reset the password for XSA_ADMIN and try it again.

0
Former Member

I've had the same issue and was VERY VERY careful. in fact i've had to to install and reinstall 4 times now.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 06, 2017 at 01:11 PM
0

Solved it.

Basically it seems to be very picky about the password you choose. The bad thing is that during the configuration phase it doesn't warn you if the password is bad.

Anyway I set up a 16 character alphanumeric CamelCase password without symbols and I finally managed to log in. Cheers

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 06, 2017 at 10:22 AM
0

I tried twice, deleting the VM and importing it anew. Repeating the whole process being VERY CAREFUL typing the password (plus the login to the hxeadm linux user worked, I used the same password both for the linux account and the database master)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 06, 2017 at 06:36 PM
0

I finally got it to work with an 8 character camel case but it would not accept 14 character. So just a heads up it may require multiples of 8? or 4 possibly if a minimum of 8. They should really fix the docs.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denys van Kempen
Mar 07, 2017 at 12:50 PM
0

Hi,

XSA_ADMIN is a database user so the SAP HANA password policy applies.

Default password policy is uppercase, lowercase, numbers but not special characters. Minimum password length is 8. HANA express uses the default policy.

When starting the VM for the first time, a script is triggered that will reset the passwords of the most important database accounts, like SYSTEM, XSA_ADMIN, etc.

Using cockpit or studio, you can change the policy to your preferences.

We will add a video to the SAP HANA Academy playlist for SAP HANA, express edition:

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLkzo92owKnVy6nOZMFZIZxcvBCoRdshsR

Thanks for the suggestion.

Denys


studio.png (67.5 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi @Denys - while this is helpful, I think it ignores the underlying implication of this reported user feedback which is that the Hana Express install appears to be fairly _buggy_ even for users who are familiar with and frequently work with SAP's password policies.

As a SAP representative, it would be far more helpful to hear that any of these issues are being investigated than to simply have a more detail, and yet ultimately unhelpful, reiteration of information that isn't actually accurate (based on the above user experiences)

0
avatar image
Former Member May 19, 2017 at 03:21 PM
0

Also - for anyone else having trouble...you might try dropping -s SAP. This worked for me when other issues were resolved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SUVESH REDDY BIRUDAVOLU Jul 10, 2017 at 06:18 PM
0

Hi Team

Can any one help me with the below error

I am getting error related to TEL_ADMIN.

Regards

Suvesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded