Skip to Content
0

How to remove vertical scroll bar from dropdown list

Mar 05, 2017 at 12:19 PM

117

avatar image

Hi All,

I need your help in removing vertical & horizontal scroll bar in dropdown list, I want to hide vertical scroll bar.

could you please provide me a CSS script for the same.

Thanks in Advance.

Thanks,

Krishna.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
KrishnaMurthy Chede Mar 06, 2017 at 07:54 AM
0

Hi Vidhya, I am using DS1.6 SP2

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vidhya,

Thanks a lot for your help, issue is resolved now by using above CSS code.

0

Thanks. Please accept my answer.

0
Vidhya V Mar 06, 2017 at 10:07 AM
-1

Thanks.

yes, I used SAP UI5 m version. Now i created new application with SAP UI5m mode false.

Please copy and paste the below css in your application and try it,

.sapUiLbx {
    height:auto !important;
    overflow:hidden !important;
}

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vidhya V Mar 06, 2017 at 07:39 AM
0

Hi,

Please share your screen shot? and let me know what version are you using?

regards,

Vidhya.C

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
KrishnaMurthy Chede Mar 06, 2017 at 07:43 AM
0

Hi Vidhya,

Thanks for your reply, Please find below highlighted scroll bar in dropdown list, that I need to remove it. I have increased the height of the drop down list, but still I am getting same issue. Could you please provide me if we have any specific script for scroll to increase height.

Thanks,

Krishna.


hrnkf.png (4.8 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please find the attached screen shot, Im not getting any scroll,

dropdownlist.png

what version of Design studio are you using?

Kindly make height as "auto" in the properties.

Regards,

Vidhya.C

dropdownlist.png (3.5 kB)
0

I think you are using in SAP UI5m version, but I am using in DS1.6SP2 version. Tried in new report also getting same.

0
KrishnaMurthy Chede Mar 07, 2017 at 09:17 AM
0

Hi Vidhya, I have one more issue with DIM filter.. getting variable initialization issue when we are selecting values from dim filter panel.

I have below requirement for filters:

Year: Period: and Hierarchy dim filter:

- For Year and Period I have used dropdown list, and for Hierarchy dim object used for dimension filter. I am getting an issue variable initialization, 2nd time when we choose values from period and year after selection of all three filters 1st time.

- I am passing values directly to the variable from dropdown list.

Please let me know if you have any solution for this.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Kindly create new ticket for this and Please accept my comments as answer.

Regards,

Vidhya.C

0