Skip to Content
0

User specific - FBL5N

Mar 05, 2017 at 05:16 AM

118

avatar image

Hello Team -

In production systems in FBL5N I am running a report for a list of doc number, since this is production systems I am little hesitant to create variant.

Is there any way where I can create a variant in production but I can be only displayed to me? I mean others should not be able to display it.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

There are always two type of Variant one is global and another user specific. You can Select User Specific which will be restricted to your user id . and correctly mentioned by Eli its report and user should create variant as per his/her requirement. Thats the actual use of variant cutomization & time saving

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ranu Eugene Mar 05, 2017 at 07:20 AM
0

Hi,

When you are creating variant then please click on the given tab(shown in below screen shot) then you only will be able to see it from your login credentials.

Hope this solves your issue.

Regards

Eugene


fb.jpg (9.3 kB)
fb.jpg (9.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eli Klovski
Mar 06, 2017 at 07:51 AM
0

...and why would you be reluctant to create a variant? It is a report, after all, and the variant are exactly meant to pre-save the settings for users who run the report.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shinas Hamsa Mar 05, 2017 at 10:27 AM
0

Hi,

I think it will not come in general Search List if you select "Display Only In Cateloge"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded