Skip to Content
0

SAP HANA Web-based Development Workbench 404 not found trial system.

Mar 04, 2017 at 11:19 AM

319

avatar image

Hello team,

I created a trial cockpit account. And I created a database 'HANA MDC (<trial>)' but when I tried to access to 'SAP HANA Web-based Development Workbench' , the server redirect me to a 404 not found page.

Could you please resolve this issue.

Please find the direct link to the database.

https://opensapc5212024trial.hanatrial.ondemand.com/sap/hana/ide

Best regards,

Ibrahim

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I have the exact same scenario and facing similar issue. Did you happen to find a solution to this ?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ibrahim Kochbati
Mar 09, 2017 at 09:29 AM
0

Hello,

Thank you for your answers, I resolved the issue by creating a Shine user while creating the database.

It seems that there is an issue of roles when we don't create a Shine user.

So for whom who created the Database, please delete it and re-create a new one with a Shine user parameters and it will work.

Best regards,

Ibrahim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Benedict Venmani Felix Mar 07, 2017 at 12:00 AM
0

Silly question :) does the data base show status as 'Started'?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gonçalo Amador Mar 08, 2017 at 03:55 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bakau Onafuwa Mar 08, 2017 at 10:09 PM
0

Hi SAP Team,

I am facing the same issue.

I got the '404 - Not Found' error when I clicked on either the 'SAP HANA Cockpit' or the 'SAP HANA Web-Based Development Workbench' links.

Note: The database is started.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded