Skip to Content
0

HANA 2.0 SHINE XSA won't deploy

Mar 04, 2017 at 04:36 AM

719

avatar image

Hi,

I am trying to import and deploy the SHINE for XSA project from GitHub via WebIDE on my HXE 2.0 instance.

This is not necessarily easy but I think I have solved most of my problems because when I build the project I get the message 'Build of /hana-shine-xsa completed successfully'.

However if I then try and run the application from WebIDE it fails to start and I get the error..

{"message":"Failed to resolve reference for provided property: d862f355-4cd9-473a-ac68-5f326a584495-rjad6jj4ahe76vk3-hana-shine-xsa#core-js#url"}

There is also no sign of anything being successfully deployed either.

If anyone is so inclined to try and help me here is the build log ;) Thanks in advance.

15:17:05 (Builder) Build of /hana-shine-xsa started.
15:17:07 (DIBuild) Build of /hana-shine-xsa in progress
15:17:49 (DIBuild) ********** Printing /hana-shine-xsa Build Log **********
[INFO] Reading mta.yaml
[INFO] Processing mta.yaml
[INFO] Processing resource CrossSchemaSys
[INFO] Processing resource CrossSchemaSysBi
[INFO] Processing resource uaa
[INFO] Processing resource shine-uaa
[INFO] Processing resource shine-scheduler
[INFO] Processing resource shine-user-container
[INFO] Processing module shine-user-db
[INFO] Processing resource shine-container
[INFO] Processing module shine-core-db
[INFO] Logs of build task for module {1}:
> [INFO] Injecting source code into builder...
> [INFO] Source code injection finished
> [INFO] ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> cache found, retrieving node modules from cache
> 
> > deploy@ start /hana/shared/HXE/xs/controller_data/executionagent/executionroot/82699d72-5d06-4697-9d3a-51369a24378e/app/META-INF/.java_xs_buildpack/tomcat/temp/builder/hdi-builder/builds/build-161296820758345512/core-db
> > node node_modules/sap-hdi-deploy/deploy.js
> 
> sap-hdi-deploy, version 2.2.0, server version 2.00.000.00.1479874437 (2.0.0.0)
> Using service replacements from environment variable "SERVICE_REPLACEMENTS" with 3 replacements
> Collecting files...
> Collecting files... ok (0s 7ms)
> Processing grants files...
> Processing grants files... ok (0s 244ms)
> Preprocessing files...
> Preprocessing files... ok (0s 20ms)
> Synchronizing files with the container "CHECGQ5FOJNIEEJD_HANA_SHINE_XSA_SHINE_CONTAINER"...
> 0 modified or added files are scheduled for deploy based on delta detection
> 0 deleted files are scheduled for undeploy based on delta detection (filtered by undeploy whitelist)
> 0 files are scheduled for deploy based on explicit specification
> 0 files are scheduled for undeploy based on explicit specification
> Synchronizing files with the container "CHECGQ5FOJNIEEJD_HANA_SHINE_XSA_SHINE_CONTAINER"... ok (0s 824ms)
> Deploying to the container "CHECGQ5FOJNIEEJD_HANA_SHINE_XSA_SHINE_CONTAINER"...
> Starting make in the container "CHECGQ5FOJNIEEJD_HANA_SHINE_XSA_SHINE_CONTAINER" with 0 files to deploy, 0 files to undeploy...
> Starting make in the container "CHECGQ5FOJNIEEJD_HANA_SHINE_XSA_SHINE_CONTAINER" with 0 files to deploy, 0 files to undeploy... ok
> Deploying to the container "CHECGQ5FOJNIEEJD_HANA_SHINE_XSA_SHINE_CONTAINER"... ok (0s 127ms)
> Default-access-role file "src/defaults/default_access_role.hdbrole" not found or not scheduled for deploy; global role "CHECGQ5FOJNIEEJD_HANA_SHINE_XSA_SHINE_CONTAINER::access_role" will not be adapted
> Deployment to container CHECGQ5FOJNIEEJD_HANA_SHINE_XSA_SHINE_CONTAINER done [Deployment ID: none].
> (1s 393ms)


[INFO] Logs of build task for module {1}:
> [INFO] Injecting source code into builder...
> [INFO] Source code injection finished
> [INFO] ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> cache found, retrieving node modules from cache
> 
> > deploy@ start /hana/shared/HXE/xs/controller_data/executionagent/executionroot/82699d72-5d06-4697-9d3a-51369a24378e/app/META-INF/.java_xs_buildpack/tomcat/temp/builder/hdi-builder/builds/build-843601939236654066/user-db
> > node node_modules/sap-hdi-deploy/deploy.js
> 
> sap-hdi-deploy, version 2.2.0, server version 2.00.000.00.1479874437 (2.0.0.0)
> Collecting files...
> Collecting files... ok (0s 2ms)
> Processing grants files...
> Processing grants files... ok (0s 0ms)
> Preprocessing files...
> Preprocessing files... ok (0s 2ms)
> Synchronizing files with the container "CHECGQ5FOJNIEEJD_SHINE_USER"...
> 0 modified or added files are scheduled for deploy based on delta detection
> 0 deleted files are scheduled for undeploy based on delta detection (filtered by undeploy whitelist)
> 0 files are scheduled for deploy based on explicit specification
> 0 files are scheduled for undeploy based on explicit specification
> Synchronizing files with the container "CHECGQ5FOJNIEEJD_SHINE_USER"... ok (0s 691ms)
> Deploying to the container "CHECGQ5FOJNIEEJD_SHINE_USER"...
> Starting make in the container "CHECGQ5FOJNIEEJD_SHINE_USER" with 0 files to deploy, 0 files to undeploy...
> Starting make in the container "CHECGQ5FOJNIEEJD_SHINE_USER" with 0 files to deploy, 0 files to undeploy... ok
> Deploying to the container "CHECGQ5FOJNIEEJD_SHINE_USER"... ok (0s 124ms)
> Default-access-role file "src/defaults/default_access_role.hdbrole" found and scheduled for deploy; global role "CHECGQ5FOJNIEEJD_SHINE_USER::access_role" will be adapted
> Granting container-local default access role "CHECGQ5FOJNIEEJD_SHINE_USER"."default_access_role" to global role "CHECGQ5FOJNIEEJD_SHINE_USER::access_role"...
> Granting container-local default access role "CHECGQ5FOJNIEEJD_SHINE_USER"."default_access_role" to global role "CHECGQ5FOJNIEEJD_SHINE_USER::access_role"... ok (0s 93ms)
> Revoking default permission set from global role "CHECGQ5FOJNIEEJD_SHINE_USER::access_role"...
> Revoking default permission set from global role "CHECGQ5FOJNIEEJD_SHINE_USER::access_role"... ok (0s 109ms)
> Deployment to container CHECGQ5FOJNIEEJD_SHINE_USER done [Deployment ID: none].
> (1s 202ms)


[INFO] Processing module shine-user-js
[INFO] Processing module shine-user-java
[INFO] Processing module shine-core-js
[INFO] Logs of build task for module {1}:
> [INFO] Injecting source code into builder...
> [INFO] Source code injection finished
> [INFO] ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> cache found, retrieving node modules from cache
> npm info it worked if it ends with ok
> npm info using npm@3.10.8
> npm info using node@v6.9.1
> npm info attempt registry request try #1 at 4:17:19 AM
> npm http request GET https://hxehost:51032/node-xstest
> npm http 404 https://hxehost:51032/node-xstest
> npm info lifecycle user-js@1.2.2~preinstall: user-js@1.2.2
> npm info linkStuff user-js@1.2.2
> npm info lifecycle user-js@1.2.2~install: user-js@1.2.2
> npm info lifecycle user-js@1.2.2~postinstall: user-js@1.2.2
> npm info lifecycle user-js@1.2.2~prepublish: user-js@1.2.2
> npm WARN optional SKIPPING OPTIONAL DEPENDENCY: node-xstest@^0.3.1 (node_modules/sap-xsjs/node_modules/node-xstest):
> npm WARN 404 SKIPPING OPTIONAL DEPENDENCY: no such package available : node-xstest
> npm WARN user-js@1.2.2 No description
> npm WARN user-js@1.2.2 No repository field.
> npm WARN user-js@1.2.2 No license field.
> npm info ok 


[INFO] Logs of build task for module {1}:
> [INFO] Injecting source code into builder...
> [INFO] Source code injection finished
> [INFO] ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> cache found, retrieving node modules from cache
> npm info it worked if it ends with ok
> npm info using npm@3.10.8
> npm info using node@v6.9.1
> npm info attempt registry request try #1 at 4:17:23 AM
> npm http request GET https://hxehost:51032/node-xstest
> npm http 404 https://hxehost:51032/node-xstest
> npm info lifecycle shine-core-js-backend@1.2.2~preinstall: shine-core-js-backend@1.2.2
> npm info linkStuff shine-core-js-backend@1.2.2
> npm info lifecycle shine-core-js-backend@1.2.2~install: shine-core-js-backend@1.2.2
> npm info lifecycle shine-core-js-backend@1.2.2~postinstall: shine-core-js-backend@1.2.2
> npm info lifecycle shine-core-js-backend@1.2.2~prepublish: shine-core-js-backend@1.2.2
> npm WARN optional SKIPPING OPTIONAL DEPENDENCY: node-xstest@^0.3.1 (node_modules/sap-xsjs/node_modules/node-xstest):
> npm WARN 404 SKIPPING OPTIONAL DEPENDENCY: no such package available : node-xstest
> npm info ok 


[INFO] Logs of build task for module {1}:
> [INFO] Injecting source code into builder...
> [INFO] Source code injection finished
> [INFO] ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> Current dir /hana/shared/HXE/xs/controller_data/executionagent/executionroot/82699d72-5d06-4697-9d3a-51369a24378e/app/META-INF/.java_xs_buildpack/tomcat/temp/builder/sap.java.maven/builds/build-3041626347792340350/user-java
> M2_HOME = /hana/shared/HXE/xs/controller_data/executionagent/executionroot/82699d72-5d06-4697-9d3a-51369a24378e/app/META-INF/.java_xs_buildpack/tomcat/temp/maven_8588802771464469215/apache-maven-3.3.9
> JAVA_HOME = /hana/shared/HXE/xs/sapjvm_8
> JAVACMD = /hana/shared/HXE/xs/sapjvm_8/bin/java
> MAVEN_PROJECTBASEDIR=/hana/shared/HXE/xs/controller_data/executionagent/executionroot/82699d72-5d06-4697-9d3a-51369a24378e/app/META-INF/.java_xs_buildpack/tomcat/temp/builder/sap.java.maven/builds/build-3041626347792340350/user-java
> [INFO] Scanning for projects...
> [WARNING] 
> [WARNING] Some problems were encountered while building the effective model for com.sap.refapps:sap-xsac-shine-user-java:war:1.2.2
> [WARNING] 'build.plugins.plugin.version' for org.apache.maven.plugins:maven-compiler-plugin is missing. @ line 76, column 12
> [WARNING] 
> [WARNING] It is highly recommended to fix these problems because they threaten the stability of your build.
> [WARNING] 
> [WARNING] For this reason, future Maven versions might no longer support building such malformed projects.
> [WARNING] 
> [INFO] 
> [INFO] ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> [INFO] Building sap-xsac-shine-user-java 1.2.2
> [INFO] ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> [INFO] 
> [INFO] --- maven-clean-plugin:2.5:clean (default-clean) @ sap-xsac-shine-user-java ---
> [INFO] 
> [INFO] --- maven-resources-plugin:2.6:resources (default-resources) @ sap-xsac-shine-user-java ---
> [WARNING] Using platform encoding (UTF-8 actually) to copy filtered resources, i.e. build is platform dependent!
> [INFO] Copying 1 resource
> [INFO] 
> [INFO] --- maven-compiler-plugin:3.1:compile (default-compile) @ sap-xsac-shine-user-java ---
> [INFO] Changes detected - recompiling the module!
> [WARNING] File encoding has not been set, using platform encoding UTF-8, i.e. build is platform dependent!
> [INFO] Compiling 2 source files to /hana/shared/HXE/xs/controller_data/executionagent/executionroot/82699d72-5d06-4697-9d3a-51369a24378e/app/META-INF/.java_xs_buildpack/tomcat/temp/builder/sap.java.maven/builds/build-3041626347792340350/user-java/target/classes
> [INFO] 
> [INFO] --- maven-resources-plugin:2.6:testResources (default-testResources) @ sap-xsac-shine-user-java ---
> [WARNING] Using platform encoding (UTF-8 actually) to copy filtered resources, i.e. build is platform dependent!
> [INFO] skip non existing resourceDirectory /hana/shared/HXE/xs/controller_data/executionagent/executionroot/82699d72-5d06-4697-9d3a-51369a24378e/app/META-INF/.java_xs_buildpack/tomcat/temp/builder/sap.java.maven/builds/build-3041626347792340350/user-java/src/test/resources
> [INFO] 
> [INFO] --- maven-compiler-plugin:3.1:testCompile (default-testCompile) @ sap-xsac-shine-user-java ---
> [INFO] No sources to compile
> [INFO] 
> [INFO] --- maven-surefire-plugin:2.12.4:test (default-test) @ sap-xsac-shine-user-java ---
> [INFO] No tests to run.
> [INFO] 
> [INFO] --- maven-war-plugin:2.2:war (default-war) @ sap-xsac-shine-user-java ---
> [INFO] Packaging webapp
> [INFO] Assembling webapp [sap-xsac-shine-user-java] in [/hana/shared/HXE/xs/controller_data/executionagent/executionroot/82699d72-5d06-4697-9d3a-51369a24378e/app/META-INF/.java_xs_buildpack/tomcat/temp/builder/sap.java.maven/builds/build-3041626347792340350/user-java/target/sap-xsac-shine-user-java]
> [INFO] Processing war project
> [INFO] Copying webapp resources [/hana/shared/HXE/xs/controller_data/executionagent/executionroot/82699d72-5d06-4697-9d3a-51369a24378e/app/META-INF/.java_xs_buildpack/tomcat/temp/builder/sap.java.maven/builds/build-3041626347792340350/user-java/src/main/webapp]
> [INFO] Webapp assembled in [107 msecs]
> [INFO] Building war: /hana/shared/HXE/xs/controller_data/executionagent/executionroot/82699d72-5d06-4697-9d3a-51369a24378e/app/META-INF/.java_xs_buildpack/tomcat/temp/builder/sap.java.maven/builds/build-3041626347792340350/user-java/target/sap-xsac-shine-user-java.war
> [INFO] WEB-INF/web.xml already added, skipping
> [INFO] 
> [INFO] --- maven-install-plugin:2.4:install (default-install) @ sap-xsac-shine-user-java ---
> [INFO] Installing /hana/shared/HXE/xs/controller_data/executionagent/executionroot/82699d72-5d06-4697-9d3a-51369a24378e/app/META-INF/.java_xs_buildpack/tomcat/temp/builder/sap.java.maven/builds/build-3041626347792340350/user-java/target/sap-xsac-shine-user-java.war to /hana/shared/HXE/xs/controller_data/executionagent/executionroot/82699d72-5d06-4697-9d3a-51369a24378e/app/META-INF/.java_xs_buildpack/tomcat/temp/maven_repo_5198457383075204587/com/sap/refapps/sap-xsac-shine-user-java/1.2.2/sap-xsac-shine-user-java-1.2.2.war
> [INFO] Installing /hana/shared/HXE/xs/controller_data/executionagent/executionroot/82699d72-5d06-4697-9d3a-51369a24378e/app/META-INF/.java_xs_buildpack/tomcat/temp/builder/sap.java.maven/builds/build-3041626347792340350/user-java/pom.xml to /hana/shared/HXE/xs/controller_data/executionagent/executionroot/82699d72-5d06-4697-9d3a-51369a24378e/app/META-INF/.java_xs_buildpack/tomcat/temp/maven_repo_5198457383075204587/com/sap/refapps/sap-xsac-shine-user-java/1.2.2/sap-xsac-shine-user-java-1.2.2.pom
> [INFO] ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> [INFO] BUILD SUCCESS
> [INFO] ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> [INFO] Total time: 4.401 s
> [INFO] Finished at: 2017-03-04T04:17:24+00:00
> [INFO] Final Memory: 17M/96M
> [INFO] ------------------------------------------------------------------------


[INFO] Processing module shine-web
[INFO] Logs of build task for module {1}:
> [INFO] Injecting source code into builder...
> [INFO] Source code injection finished
> [INFO] ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> cache found, retrieving node modules from cache


[INFO] Creating MTA archive
[INFO] Saving MTA archive com.sap.refapps.shine_1.2.2.mtar


********** End of /hana-shine-xsa Build Log **********
15:17:49 (DIBuild) Build results link: https://hxehost:53075/che/builder/workspacerjad6jj4ahe76vk3/download-all/32?arch=zip
15:17:49 (DIBuild) Cannot get report for the build
15:17:49 (Builder) Build of /hana-shine-xsa completed successfully.
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
SHANKARI G R
Mar 07, 2017 at 06:22 AM
0

Hello Graham,

Are you sure that you did the following steps to run the application?

1. Build all packages in the following order: user-db, core-db, user-js, core-js, user-java and web

Note: Before building the user-db module, the following two things have to be replaced in the mta.yaml:

a) User container name: To find out the user container name, please do a dummy build of the user-db module, without any changes. After the build fails, execute the following command: "xs s"

Copy the respective user container name and paste it in line 141 of mta.yaml.

b) UAA Endpoint: Replace the UAA end point URL in line 129 of mta.yaml to your respective UAA end point URL which will be of the format : http(s)://<host-name> :3<instance-number>32/ uaa-security

For example in HANA express the UAA enpoint can be https://hxehost:3<instancenumber>32/uaa-security

In HANAExpress VM install has default instance as 90, Binary install is a user-defined number.

2. After the successful build of all these modules, run the following modules by right-clicking on the respective module and choosing Run

Run the following packages: core-js and user-js as a Node-js application, user-java as Java web Runner, web as Web Application.

After all these steps if web module fails, can you please execute the command "xs a" and "xs logs <your shine-web application name>" and send me the logs of it, so that we can figure out what is the issue?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SHANKARI G R
Mar 06, 2017 at 08:22 AM
0

Hi,

Have you followed the steps mentioned in our document?

If not can you please try running SHINE following the steps given in this document:

https://help.sap.com/doc/21bd6e2efc784ef19661c6302a0e83ae/2.0.00/en-US/SAP_HANA_Interactive_Education_SHINE_for_SAP_HANA_XS_Advanced_en.pdf

If still error comes, can you tell us the module in which it fails?

Thanks and Regards,

Shankari G R

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Graham Robinson
Mar 06, 2017 at 10:05 PM
0

Hi Shankari,

yes I have followed the steps in this document.

The module that fails? That is the point - nothing seems to fail. The build runs successfully but when I try and run the app is does not start and I get the error message

{"message":"Failed to resolve reference for provided property: d862f355-4cd9-473a-ac68-5f326a584495-rjad6jj4ahe76vk3-hana-shine-xsa#core-js#url"}

Thanks

Graham Robbo


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Graham Robinson
Mar 07, 2017 at 11:47 PM
0

My apologies Shankari,

my HXE "Getting Started" documentation pointed to version 1.3 of the SHINE documentation not version 1.4 you mentioned above. Version 1.3 does not contain the build order details.

Thanks for your help and patience.

Graham Robbo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded