Skip to Content
0

Equivalent Crystal Standalone/desktop version for CRforVS_13_0_19 version

Mar 03, 2017 at 11:16 PM

689

avatar image
Former Member

So far we were using Crystal Reports 2008 (Standalone Version) to design reports and then move them .Net application. Now we are migrating to Visual Studio 2015 (.net framework 4.6.1) and installed CRforVS_13_0_19 version. But designing crystal reports is visual studio IDE is taking a lot of time and not user friendly.

Can you suggest me what standalone version (desktop version) of crystal reports software we need to buy to stay in sync with CRforVS_13_0_19 version? I will be installing this desktop version on the same machine as my .net development machine. I need equivalent standalone/desktop version for CRforVS_13_0_19 version?

Any help in this regard is really appreciated.

Thanks

Rama

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ido Millet Mar 05, 2017 at 11:25 AM
0

Crystal Reports 2008 would still work fine for designing reports that are processed by the latest runtime.
If you are asking what is the latest version: it is Crystal 2016.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 06, 2017 at 06:58 AM
0

Hi Rama,

I have tried to respond based on question excerpts below:

So far we were using Crystal Reports 2008 (Standalone Version) to design reports and then move them .Net application. Now we are migrating to Visual Studio 2015 (.net framework 4.6.1) and installed CRforVS_13_0_19 version.

You can continue to use Crystal Reports 2008 (Standalone Version). CRforVS_13_0_19 is Crystal Reports version for Visual Studio. For example, if you create a rpt file test1.rpt in Crystal Reports 2008 (Standalone Version), it will open successfully in Visual Studio 2015 after installing CRforVS_13_0_19. When you save test1.rpt in Visual Studio IDE, the rpt file will get updated.

But designing crystal reports is visual studio IDE is taking a lot of time and not user friendly.

You can continue to design reports in Crystal Reports 2008 (Standalone Version) and open them in Visual Studio 2015 IDE. However, Crystal Reports 2016 (Standalone Version) has the most up to date Platform support for OS's and 3rd party dependencies and will give you the longest supported version going forward.

I will be installing this desktop version on the same machine as my .net development machine. I need equivalent standalone/desktop version for CRforVS_13_0_19 version?

On the development machine, you need Crystal Reports (Standalone Version) for full report creation functionality. For integrating rpt files into Visual Studio, you will need CRforVS_13_0_19. When deploying your application, you will need to install SAP Crystal Reports runtime engine for .NET Framework (Support Pack 19).


Regards,

Aziz


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded