Skip to Content
0

Cannot get CR 2016 working in Visual Studio Pro 2015

Mar 03, 2017 at 08:41 PM

189

avatar image
Former Member

I'm setting up a new development computer, and on that computer I've installed Visual Studio 2015.

I purchased CR 2016, downloaded and installed. I then downloaded CRRuntime_32bit_13_0_19.msi and installed it. It appears that the four references I used in the prior VS version are only located in C:\Windows\assembly:

C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine\13.0.2000.0__692fbea5521e1304\CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.dll

C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\CrystalDecisions.ReportSource\13.0.2000.0__692fbea5521e1304\CrystalDecisions.ReportSource.dll

C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\CrystalDecisions.Shared\13.0.2000.0__692fbea5521e1304\CrystalDecisions.Shared.dll

C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms\13.0.2000.0__692fbea5521e1304\CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms.dll

I went ahead and added them as references.

In my prior version of Visual Studio, I had a Crystal Reports menu option, but I don't have that now. When I double-click on my report in the VS Solution Explorer, I get a big empty screen with the message, "To add components to your class, drag them from the Toolbox and use the Properties window to set their properties. To create methods and events for your class, click here to switch to code view." When I switch to code view, I get the Public class for my report, looking like VB code -- I'm not seeing the CR designer.

When I attempt to run the report, I get the message, "CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.LoadSaveReportException: Unable to find the report in the manifest resources. Please build the project, and try again."

Any help in getting CR correctly installed would be appreciated.

Pete

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 09, 2017 at 04:39 PM
0

Hi Pete,

First thing to do is uninstall that file, it is the runtime only and for redist purposes, it does not integrate into VS, never has.

To integrate CR for VS into VS 2015 use the first file link on this page:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Do not browse to the assemblies, add them using the .NET tab, click on the References and then Add and under that menu option click on Extensions. Now you should see the CR assemblies.

CR 2016 does not include the runtime as CR 2008 and previous did, link above is the place to get them with latest update info.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 09, 2017 at 03:41 PM
0

Can I get help on this? I purchased CR 2016 nearly a month ago, and so far I have not been able to begin developing with it.

Thanks,

Pete

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 10, 2017 at 02:44 AM
0

Thanks Don -- I'm getting closer.

I reinstalled and added four references per your instructions:

  • CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine
  • CrystalDecisions.ReportSource
  • CrystalDecisions.Shared
  • CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms

When I try to open a report in a project (that was created on another computer) to make design changes, the report does not open in Crystal Reports Editor, and I cannot find the editor anywhere. What am I missing?

Thanks,

Pete

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 10, 2017 at 08:07 AM
0

Don,

I re-added the .rpt file to my project, and things are back to normal. Many thanks for your help.

Pete

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded