Skip to Content
0

accessing Analysis office workbook from BI launch pad

Mar 03, 2017 at 06:34 PM

988

avatar image

Hi, I have created a workbook in Analysis for office and saved to BO Platform. I can open the workbooks from Analysis office Client application, data is displayed. When We tried to launch the AO workbook from BI Launchpad, it is opening an Excel blank work book and not displaying data. Can you tell me, is it possible to open the workbook from Launch Pad? if yes, what could be the problem of getting a blank page?

We are using BO 4.2 SP 1, Analysis Office : 1.4. I am having a problem with Primary tag on Analysis for office, so tagging to a different, so for that.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ajay Gupta Mar 06, 2017 at 05:54 PM
0

Sreekanth,

You can NOT open AA workbook using BI LaunchPad, it will NOT work using browser. AA can only be opened and properly run using the AA client took. If you want to users to consume OLAP using BI LauchPad then to need to AOLAP web based tool and NOT AA. The files between AA and AOLAP are not interchangeable, they report against the same OLAP source but that it. Also you are using a very old version of AA against the most current BI 4.2 Platform, you need to upgrade AA v2.3 or better against the BI 4.2 Platform. Current AA 2.4 is out and fully support MS Office 2010+ 64bit, for very large data sources. Please see Slide #19 of BI 4.2 PAM, it clearly states that you MUST using AA 2.2 or higher.

Link to BI 4.2 PAM -

https://support.sap.com/content/dam/library/ssp/infopages/pam-essentials/SBOP_BI_42.pdf

Regards,

Ajay

.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sreekanth Surampally Mar 03, 2017 at 06:39 PM
0

When it is accessed from launch pad, I am getting below error and Office Excel page blank,

- Error: General .NET Exception:
Operation aborted (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80004004 (E_ABORT))
at Microsoft.Office.Core.COMAddIn.set_Connect(Boolean RetValue)
at com.sap.ip.bi.pioneer.addins.officewrap.COMAddinWrap.set_Connect(Boolean value)
at com.sap.ip.bi.pioneer.core.launcher.CrLauncher.EnsureAddinConnect(ICrCOMAddIn lAddin)
| 2016-08-26T11:58:04 |

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sreekanth Surampally Mar 08, 2017 at 04:38 AM
0

Thank you Ajay, that helps. Also, I will try to upgrade the AO client also.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 10, 2017 at 04:14 PM
0

Hi Sreekanth,

Did it work after upgrading your AO version? We're on BI 4.1 SP06 and using AO 2.3 but we're having issues trying to launch the sapaox file that was downloaded from the BI Launchpad.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded