Skip to Content
0

Problem with services for object links in PPM

Mar 03, 2017 at 05:47 PM

118

avatar image
Former Member

I am not able to properly customize the settings that decide how to open object links in PPM. (Services)
I have this issue both for object links in Portfolio Management and Project Management. I set up the services I want to open different object links in, but
these options do not appear when I click the Open Application link in Portfolios or Projects.

I have done this in customizing activities
SAP Portfolio and Project Management --> Portfolio Management --> Base System Interfaces --> Define Object Link Types --> Service for an Object Type
and
SAP Portfolio and Project Management --> Project Management --> Connection to External systems --> Make Settings for the Linked SAP Objects --> Service for an Object Type
I am only using the standard Services defined in
SAP Portfolio and Project Management --> Project Management --> Connection to External systems --> Make Settings for Callin an SAP Transaction

I have this problem for all the object link types that are relevant for us. (DMS, Materials etc.)

Is there other customizing I am missing out that is required to make these services appear when we click to open the links?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 24, 2017 at 12:12 PM
0

Was missing Web Server setting in customizing.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Judith Gabriel
Mar 08, 2017 at 03:25 PM
0

Dear Stian,

You can set a breakpoint at the following coding part to check, if the assigned services are loaded when clicking on "open" for an objectlink in a project:

DPR_OBJLINKS
VI_OBL_OPEN_APPL
WDDOINIT

* set lines in popup to show URL links
** show min. 5 lines, max 10 lines
CALL METHOD wd_comp_controller->mr_objlinks->get_application_url
EXPORTING
iv_guid = wd_comp_controller->mv_obl_guid
IMPORTING
et_appl_url = lt_appl_url.

Table lt_appl_url should be filled with the assigned services from customizing.

Best regards,

Judith

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 19, 2017 at 07:19 AM
0

We need to maintain Web Server Alias for each service.

Once the web server address is mainatin, we need to maintain Parameters against the Web server i.e. webdynpro service name

WDA_RCP_OIF, WDA_MAT_OIF, etc.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded