Skip to Content
0

If you export a dependency Matrix in Excel, how do you import it again.

Mar 03, 2017 at 05:30 PM

56

avatar image

If you export a dependency Matrix in Excel, how do you import it again.

What are the excel import options for importing the dependency matrix, please?
I'm struggling with identifying the method of importing the extended links that appear on the excel export of the matrix.

many thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
George McGeachie Mar 08, 2017 at 09:52 AM
0

Use the standard "Excel Import" model extension to do this. Your spreadsheet needs to import the type of object that owns the collection.

For example, assume you've created a matrix of Attributes vs. Domains. Your spreadsheet needs to update Attributes; an Attribute can only reference one domain, so it's simple - the sheet needs three columns:

* Parent - the name of the entity that owns the attribute (qualified by package name if required - .e.g "Customer Subject Area.Customer Name")

* Name - the name of the Attribute

* Domain - the name of the property that links the attribute to a Domain

If the property can link to multiple objects, it works much the same way; each row in the spreadsheet wil create a link from one object to another. Alternatively, you can provide a list of objects to link to. For example, any object can have a list of associated Business Rules. To import such a list, you need to edit the object's list of rules. So, to add a list of business rules to an attribute, you need a sheet that contains:

* Parent & Name - see above

* Rules (e.g. Rule 1,Rule 2,Rule 3)

- if any of the Business Rule names contain a comma ("Weekly, Monthly Review") , you'll need to be careful, or the import will assume that there are two rules here - to import this link you'll need to use a different List Value Separator (see the options for the import).

The default import options will automatically create all the objects referenced, even if you've made a typo - again, check the options if you don't want this to happen (disable "Create associated objects if found", and you'll be told about objects that didn't already exist).

One final point - your Excel workbook can contain many sheets, but each sheet can only import one type of object.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Carlos Riveiro Jan 18 at 12:36 PM
0

Hi,
Apologies for the very long delay, although still very much a current requirement, for me.
Thanks for the explanation, most useful and appreciated.
Thank you, once again.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded