Skip to Content
0

What steps required for firewall rules business objects 4 enterprise

Mar 03, 2017 at 03:47 PM

77

avatar image

Hi,

We have a business objects 4 enterprise environment using oracle cms database and following business objects clients (information design tool, web intelligence rich client, infoview with web intelligence).

1 physical host split into 2 virtual hosts running the core bo4 services (central management server service, output/input frs etc).

Looking at the various services can see the auto-assign checkbox ticked.

Had thought bo used ports 6400-6410 by default thus would only need open these. Seeme to remember reading this somewhere

Know the cms machine and 2 bo virtual severs will need to be bale to talk to one another.

A few questions

1) Do we need to explicitly untick the auto-assign box and fill in the request port with a separate port number for each service?

2) Can the port numbers be same on each virtual host?

3) What port numbers would need to be open on the server hosting the oracle cms database or would it be enough for simply oracle client to - communication between the bo servers and server hosting the cms database is via oracle client.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Mar 03, 2017 at 04:54 PM
1

1) Do we need to explicitly untick the auto-assign box and fill in the request port with a separate port number for each service?

Every company has their firewall policy.If you do have then yes you need to uncheck auto-assign and need to fill port number. Normally i go for port range 6400-6450 and it should open bi-directional from your BO server to Local network.If you are going to do APS spilit then ports needs to be open bi-directional between server and client.

2) Can the port numbers be same on each virtual host?

Yes you can use the same for each.

3) What port numbers would need to be open on the server hosting the oracle cms database or would it be enough for simply oracle client to - communication between the bo servers and server hosting the cms database is via oracle client.

If your CMS database is on the different server then yes CMS DB port needs to be open from Oracle server to BO server.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Mar 03, 2017 at 06:40 PM
1

You can find all the details and answers on this topic in Admin guide.
It is very detailed and lists all needed information.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Philip O'Rourke Mar 06, 2017 at 12:24 PM
0

Thanks for replies.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded