Skip to Content
0

Serial switching for different installations

Mar 03, 2017 at 02:20 PM

72

avatar image

Hello.

I try to create serial switching in tr. EG75. I need to connect device from primary installation with device secondary installation. I choose:

Reg.rel type - 02 (serial switching relationship)

Operation code - 03 (main register for primary installation)

and 04 (secondary register for secondary installation)

But I can not save because of message:

For reg. rel. type 02 Serial switching relationship, all Secondary register must be allocated to installations of Main register<)> EN429

Why?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Daniel McCollum Mar 05, 2017 at 09:14 PM
1

from the SAP Help linked in the long text of the error message you are receiving:

  • Allocation to installations
    All secondary meters have to be installed in the same installations as as the primary meter during the serial switching period. It is usually advisable to select the
NR (Register not relevant to billing) field for the secondary meters in the primary meter installation. This means that the consumption of the secondary meter is only used when it is drawn from the primary meter consumption.
    You must specify a rate type for secondary meters in the primary meter installation. You must only do this if you have selected the
NR field for the secondary meter. This does not apply if the field has been selected for the primary meter as well.
    Example 1
    • Device G1 is allocated to installation A.
    • Device G2 is allocated to installation B.
    • You want to create a register relationship with G1 as the primary meter and G2 as the secondary meter.
      To do this, you must first allocate device G2 to installation A.
    online link also

    basically you need to install the device for billing on the primary installation also.

    Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
    Alexandr Sopin Mar 06, 2017 at 04:07 PM
    0

    You absolutelly wright. It does work.

    Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded