Skip to Content
0

Role of An ABAPer in an Upgrade project from NW 7.4 ehp4 to 7.5 ehp8?

Mar 03, 2017 at 11:33 AM

97

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

Am an ABAPer in my very first upgrade project as mentioned above. What should I be prepared to handle as an ABAPer.

Thanks in advance.

Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nic Teunckens Mar 03, 2017 at 10:18 PM
0

There's an official Document called "SAP Standard Upgrade & Enhancement Management" (link) that provides (a lot of detail) info in the process.

A General overview on the Upgrade-Process is given in this Blog : link

Depending on your exact role (ABAPer? TechLead? Knowledge of Customizing?) several tasks could be assigned to you ...

Checking the SPAU-list and making code adjustements where needed is obviously (one of) the Main Task(s) ...

See the general Wiki on Upgrade : link

See the Wiki on SPDD / SPAU : link

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark Saksornyuth Mar 03, 2017 at 09:48 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded