Skip to Content
-3

display data in tabular form using classical reports in ABAP

Mar 03, 2017 at 10:28 AM

74

avatar image

Hi All,

Can anyone please tell me how we can display data in tabular form using classical reports?

Thanks in advance,

Prince.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Mar 03, 2017 at 10:44 AM
1

Same as in any other ABAP program.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I am sorry that I did not get that. In ALV Reports, we use reuse_alv_grid_display or Object Oriented way but how can we achieve this in classical reports using 'write' statement?

Thank you.

0

By not using the WRITE statement but replacing it with modern means of list output.

https://help.sap.com/doc/PRODUCTION/abapdocu_751_index_htm/7.51/en-US/index.htm?file=abenlist_guidl.htm

0
Phillip Morgan Mar 03, 2017 at 01:33 PM
0

Is there a specific reason for wanting to use classic reporting techniques? You can obtain just about anything with ALV reporting.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded