Skip to Content
0

FAILED: User "XSA_ADMIN" is not a Controller user

Mar 03, 2017 at 10:22 AM

708

avatar image

Hello. I have setup XSA as per the note. Successfully deployed some apps etc. After HANA DB node restart I'm getting the following error in xs client.

FAILED: User "XSA_ADMIN" is not a Controller user (missing role collection XS_CONTROLLER_{ADMIN,USER,AUDITOR}).

As per hana docs XSA_ADMIN is a special user and should get this by default.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Kirill Gorin Mar 23, 2017 at 11:05 AM
0

The support confirmed it's a bug in HANA 122.04. But they didn't provide a way to fix it so far.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Jung
Mar 06, 2017 at 12:23 PM
0

I can't say I've ever encountered this error. As you say, the XSA_ADMIN (or other user name specified during installation) is granted basic controller rights to get you started on a new system. Are you sure XSA_ADMIN was the ID you chose during installation? Are you sure no one manually change the authorizations of this user? Can you login via the XSA Admin Web Tooling? Baring all else you might have to uninstall and re-install XSA Runtime.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hey, Thomas. Thanks for the tip. So something could be wrong with XSA, then. I'm missing the 3rd tab in user management which grands roles collection both in HANA Studio (Although I just updated to 2.3.17) and WebIDE (classic).

Is there an SQL syntax to grand roles collections?

xsa-admin.png (17.3 kB)
0

When going to XS Advanced Administraction under XSA_ADMIN I get "Error in fetching applications", with no further explanation.

0
Thomas Jung
Mar 06, 2017 at 03:22 PM
0

There is no 3rd tab in the User Management in the HANA Studio. The Role Collections are added as User Parameters as you show in your screenshot.

There is SQL Syntax, but why not add them via User Parameters. Is that screenshot of your user parameters for XSA_ADMIN? It so it seems pretty complete. BUt it also looks manually edited, since that's way more than what it would have by default.

I think you have an abnormal situation here. You should consider entering a support ticket or uninstall/reinstall XSA Runtime.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ok, thanks Thomas. I'll try to open OSS. I did grand some additional roles to XSA_ADMIN just to use it as all around tool, cause this is sandbox.

0
Former Member

Hello Thomas, I have the same problem, I could not login with XS Client and directly with xsa-admin-login.

However i could login successfully with UAA page https://domain/uaa-security/login

do you have any idea to solve this issues ?

thanks in advance

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 29, 2017 at 09:19 AM
0

Hello Kirill,

I have the same problem and I could not login with my DEVUSER and XSA_ADMIN user.

I would like to know how you solved the issues.

Best Regards

Houssem

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kirill Gorin Mar 29, 2017 at 10:00 AM
0

So far the only explanation is https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2400798 there's a problem with all users on HANA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for your reply. I check all tests and it seems that HANA is not affected. Did you solve the issues ?

0
Kirill Gorin Apr 10, 2017 at 07:37 AM
0

The solution is "remove XS advanced via hdblcm (remove xs_worker role and uninstall the component). After this was successful you can install XS advanced again." GG

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Kirill, I would like to ask you first before i remove XS Advanced. Did you check your HANA https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2400798 and did you find that your HANA is affected ?

0

Other hana users were affected too.

0
Former Member

I did 3 test instead 4 and i didn't get any error. should I make the test 4 ?

0

I think you are pretty safe to assume that if you have SPS04 the problem is this.

0