Skip to Content
0

Creating Header status profile VA01 -exit

Mar 03, 2017 at 10:13 AM

46

avatar image

Dear all

based on some custom logic i have to insert new status profile at header level while creating SO in va01 . by default there is status profile at item level but there is no header status profile.

I have tried using MV45afzz USEREXIT_SAVE_DOCUMENT_PREPARE.

in that i have used to FM STATUS_OBJECT_CREATE , it creates objnr(TMXXX) and stores values in Jest buffer tables but when commit work happens PERFORM STATUS_UPDATE ON COMMIT

gets triggered it deletes the header jest buffer table entry because objnr starts with TMXXXX . at item level objnr stored as VBXXXX so no deletion happening .

How could i update objnr number in VBXXXXXX?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
achilles 1 Mar 13, 2017 at 12:54 PM
0

Thanks raymond.

I have got a solution through implicit enhancement in include MV45AF0E_ENDE_OHNE_PRUEFUNG

FORM ENDE_OHNE_PRUEFUNG.

**Here i have modified TVAK-STSMA by creating implicit enhancement

ENDFORM.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Mar 03, 2017 at 10:39 AM
0

You have to use STATUS_OBJECT_SWITCH_NUMBER to replace temporary numbers. As SAP already call this FM, try to set a break-point to start your analyzis. You could also set a break-point in NUMBER_GET_NEXT.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded