Skip to Content
0

Is there any kind of resource scheduler in SAP Cloud for Sales?

Mar 03, 2017 at 09:38 AM

98

avatar image

Hi experts,

I am aware that in Cloud for Service we have the resource scheduler which allow us to create and schedule tasks manually for the service team. I need to know if in Cloud for Sales there is any kind of resource scheduler as well.

Let me give you an example:

Lets say a sales agent receives a customer call and he needs to book a visit for a sales representative while talking to the customer on the phone. The sales agent has to have access to sales representatives calendar to be able to see the resources available, book the visit and let the customer aware of the date and time.

Is it possible to perform this scenario in Cloud for Sales? Would you please explain me how? I haven't found the way to do this in the system.

Thanks and Regards,

Patricia

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ankush Pashine
Mar 03, 2017 at 12:30 PM
0

Hello Patricia,

Currently the 'Resource Scheduler' function is only available for Field Service i.e. for Technician to work on Ticket base Items only.

You can address your requirement via C4C Idea Forum with Business Use Case.

Hope this answer.

Best Regards,

Ankush Pashine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patricia Gubert Mar 07, 2017 at 11:58 AM
0

Hi Ankush,

Thanks for your reply.

I will address this requirement via C4C Idea Forum as you said. ;)

Kind regards,

Patricia

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saurabh Sharma Mar 07, 2017 at 03:40 PM
0

Hello Patricia,

I think your requirement can be covered with Visit Route planning option available. Please have a deep look into it and let us know what is the gap in that.

BR,

Saurabh

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Saurabh,

Currently the 'Resource Scheduler' function is only available for Field Service. And i known that by Visit Route planning function we can deal Cloud for Sales.

And i have an idea ,could C4C automatically generate a visit plan after the resource plan which is assigned, and then the technical service engineer perform visit function , not by work ticket ?

0

Hello Yegui,

This is a nice idea. Yes, I think it canbe achieved via SDK development :)

0