Skip to Content
0

SFTP PGP Addon error :com.jcraft.jsch.JSchException: Algorithm negotiation fail

Mar 03, 2017 at 09:20 AM

277

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

Attaching snaps for modules configured, audit log for the adapter.

sftp-adapter-log.png, module-parameters-sftp-pgp.png

My scenario is IDOC-PI-SFTP(FCC)

want to add PGP encryption for the files, have received PGPpublic key from the partner, have added the needed modules in the channel, saved the key in my PI server.

My SFTP adapter is on SP04 and patch level 31, have even deployed the latest JCE Jar's in my PI server, but still facing the below mentioned error

Message could not be forwarded to the JCA adapter. Reason: com.jcraft.jsch.JSchException: Algorithm negotiation fail

Regards,

Sushant

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 11, 2017 at 05:36 AM
0

Hello Experts,

This was achieved by removing the compression algorithm used at the server side, tools such as wire shark, played an important role in identifying the same, will be releasing a block shortly on the same

Regards,

Sushant

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manoj K Mar 03, 2017 at 09:52 AM
0

This is not a PGP algo issue , I believe this the Connectivity Algo required Check in your SFTP channel.


test.png (4.4 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Manoj,

Thanks for the reply

Dont have the above mentioned options in my sftp channel, can you please throw some light on this.

Regards,

Sushant

0