Skip to Content
0

WebIDE: Why we can't deploy an UI5 app on SAP Cloud Platform?

Mar 03, 2017 at 07:54 AM

254

avatar image

Hello,

since the last upgrade of WebIDE (2 march 2017) we are not able to deploy our UI5 application to SAP Cloud Platform.

We want to update the same app in the platform with a new version, but we have this error:

Cannot deploy the application. Other artifacts found for the same ID {0}.

Before the upgrade we were able to do this! Any idea?

Thanks and Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Michal Keidar
Mar 03, 2017 at 07:27 PM
0

Hi,

This is a bug, we will fix it hopefully by this coming Sunday.

Apologize for the inconvenience.

Regards,
Michal.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I'm suffer the same problem, I think this bug wasn't fixed.

0

Please open a new question with the relevant logs from the browser's console and network trace.

0
Jin Wong
Mar 03, 2017 at 06:31 PM
0

Hi Piero,

I just tried deploying my UI5 application x2 from web-ide and I do not have any problem. Any more information how on I can reproduce this issue on my side. Did you open a customer ticket for this issue?

Thanks,

Jin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michal Keidar
Mar 04, 2017 at 01:19 PM
0

Now fixed.

Regards,
Michal.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lidia Sarasua Sep 18, 2017 at 04:32 PM
0

I'm facing the exact same issue. I managed to find a workaround to update the app, but now when I add the app to a launchpad, I get 2 tiles instead of only 1!

Additionally, when running the app, I get a message in the console saying that there are multiple descriptor files for the requested application.

Michal Keidar & Jin Wong , any idea about how we can delete all the existing descriptors with a specific ID? I wouldn't want to just change the ID of my application and then leave the other versions/descriptors wandering around in the cloud's limbo (I've already tried deleting the SAPUI5 application and I get the same error as soon as I try to deploy it with the same ID)

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

How many applications do you have?

Each one of them should have a unique id. If 2 apps have the same id then it makes sense that you see 2 tiles in your Fiori Launchpad.

Matthias Schmalz - are you aware of a way to do it automatically? (delete all the existing descriptors with a specific ID)

Thanks,
Michal.

0

At the moment I've got 13 applications, but I only face this problem with one of them.

Now if I follow the below steps, an additional tile is added:

1. In WebIDE deploy the application to SCP (updating an existing application), this works successfully and doesn't throw any error

2. In portal service, managing the launchpad, remove the application from the list of applications in the launchpad

3. In portal service, managing the launchpad, add again the application to the list of applications and assign it to a group (as well as to a catalogue)

4. Publish launchpad and empty HTML5 app cache

At this point I've got an additional tile of the "broken" app. At this moment I've got 13 applications, but see 17 tiles (the other 12 apps and 5 duplicates of the "broken" app)

Any clue about how to fix this?

0
Former Member

Hi Lidia,

I got same issue. When deploy APP to SCP, it raise error Cannot deploy the application. Other artifacts found for the same ID {0}. When change ID and deploy the APP and register it to FLP. An error raised when open the APP from FLP. How do you get this fixed?

0