Skip to Content
0

EPM plug-in 2.3.3 Exclude Members filter behavior is opposite of expectation, bug or just design?

Mar 03, 2017 at 01:05 AM

165

avatar image

Hello Experts,

We recently moved to the Analysis 233.3 add-in with duel plug-ins. An EPM plug-in user noticed that when she was trying to Exclude Members, the filter for Measures was not working. Please review the steps below and let me know if this bug or is it just different behavior than expected when you get to steps 12 and 13 below.

1.New Report (or Edit Report)

2.Go to Excluded Members tab on the EPM – Report Editor.

3.Click on dimension TIME, Select Members, and remove default.

4.Click on a member to select it and Add Members such as 2018.

5.Click on OK to accept selection.

6.Click on dimension VERSION, Select Members, and remove default.

7.Click on a member to select it and Add Members such as Actual.

8.Click on OK to accept selection.

9.Click on dimension MEASURES, Select Members, and remove default.

10.Click on a member to select it and Add Members such as Year To Date.

11.Click on OK to accept selection.

12.Click on Add filter on Selected Dimension

13.Note for Measures, the selection made for Year To Date is gone and it is back to the default from the Context. This seems wrong. Why is the previous selection missing from step 11 above?

14.If you click OK, you get the member showing in the image above. However,the user did not want that option given step 11. The user can re-select; however, this seems like extra work.

15.If I click Cancel you get your selection or the correct filter. However, this seems very backwards.

Thank you,

Lisa

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Mar 04, 2017 at 09:19 AM
0

The logic of Exclude members is definitely not intuitive :) And to my mind it's the same for latest EPM and EPM in AO.

If you want to exclude combination of members of different dimensions you have to:

1. Select required members for each dimension

2. Press "Add filter on Selected Dimension" (by the way - incorrect button name, has to be "Add filter on Selection"

3. For some strange reason the Member Selector with Context selected will be shown - press Cancel

4. The correct filter will be added.

P.S. You can also edit already added filter - select it and change dimension members or even add a new dimension!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vadim,

Thank you for confirming on the poor design of the logic for Exclude Members in the latest versions. You are stating what I found in step 15 on my first post, make your selections (my steps 2-11), click on the Add filter on Selected Dimension (yes, another name would be better), and click on Cancel (step 15).

Best Regards,

Lisa

0
Vadim Kalinin Mar 03, 2017 at 07:10 AM
0

Sorry, but unable to understand what are you trying to achieve...

First you select 2018, Actual, YTD for report, then you exclude the mentioned members...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Vadim,

The user was following the steps that are in italics below from in the EPM Plug-in Help with the exception that you have to click on the Add filter on Selected Dimension to get it to accept your choices to in the Excluded Members area.

Excluding Members

For a specific report, you can choose not to display specific members.

There are two ways of excluding members:

You can exclude a member from a report by clicking the Exclude button in the ribbon. The excluding member action is persistent and the excluded members automatically appear in the Excluded Members tab of the Report Editor. If you want to exclude a member and do not want to save this action in the current report, then delete the member row or column, and the member will appear again as soon as you perform a Refresh.

You can exclude a member or a combination of members using the Excluded Members tab of the Report Editor.

Select a dimension, then click Select Members... and select the members in the Member Selector that opens. Repeat this procedure for other dimensions. When you have selected the members you want for the dimensions you want, click the arrow button. The combination of members to exclude is added to the list on the right part of the tab.

The Remove Members button enables you to remove all the members selected for the selected dimension.

The Edit Member Selection... button enables you to modify the member selection for the selected dimension and opens the Member Selector.

The cross-icon button enables you to remove the combination of members to exclude.

The plus-icon button enables you to add a member selection to the combination of members to exclude.

Thank you,

Lisa

0
Lisa Savinovich Mar 03, 2017 at 10:41 PM
0

Hello Vadim,

An end user had gone in to edit their report and to add another multiple member exclusion to an existing report in the Analysis add-in via the EPM ribbon. The user was in the Exclude Members section of the Report Editor and needed to exclude the combination of one member in 3 dimensions: time, version, and measure dimensions. Perhaps, the user/s method to exclude was not the most expedient and I showed the user another way to exclude along with noting a different way of writing the report so exclusions are not needed. However, I did think the Exclude behavior was perhaps very odd or that there could be in issue as it did not appear to hold the YTD member selected for exclusion in the Measure dimension. The Analysis duel plug-in section for Excluded Members via the Report Editor looks different than the single EPM add-in did. Yes, they are trying to exclude.

If you are simply trying to exclude a member(s) in one dimension, it is simpler and you could just click on the Add filter on Selected Dimension and make the selection of the member or members to filter out and click OK (1st image below). However, for the multi member exclude, you appear to have to click on each of the dimensions (shown on the left) needed in the Excluded Members tab and then click the Add filter on Selected Dimensions to get the exclude to stick.

Perhaps, it is just funky design and you need to make the first of your multiple member exclusions (such as TIME and VERSION per 2nd image below) via the dimensions listed in the left area of Excluded Members and do the final exclude by clicking on the Add filter on Selected Members as that worked? Rather than selecting the members from each dimension to filter out the same way and then just clicking on the Add filter on Selected Members.

I hope this makes sense.

Best regards,

Lisa


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded