Skip to Content
1

Why is asking a question so hard - required primary tag?

Mar 02, 2017 at 07:45 PM

253

avatar image

I am trying to ask a question about Web IDE error on Questions & Answers but I am continuously getting error "Incompatible primary tag and language" when I chose the required primary tag, I have tried different tags "SAP Cloud Platform Web IDE", etc... But there is no luck! The language is English by the way! Any comment, suggestion? Why asking a question is so hard and I am getting this nonsense error?

Let me try this question, this time I chose "Using SAP.com" as the primary tag.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I too remember running into this once. perhaps related to renaming of tags.

0

Hmm. I will try later again. Thank you, Ervin.

1

Sure. Make a screenshot please when you run into this again.

0

I have tried again today, but same error! It's so frustrating! I chose the tag from the drop down list. Here is the screen shot:

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Mar 03, 2017 at 08:17 PM
2

I tried changing the tag of your post and got the same error "Incompatible primary tag and language"

Those tags should have been renamed recently, for me it still shows with HANA in the name.

I will give an alert to the SME

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0

Thank you Ervin. It seems the issue was fixed and we can can able to use "SAP Cloud Platform" tags.

0
Jelena Perfiljeva
Mar 03, 2017 at 08:36 PM
2

Hi Tuncay, you can't just type in stuff into Primary Tag field. You can only select from the dropdown. As soon as you type more than 3 characters, you'll get a dropdown with suggested tags (it can be a bit slow). Now there are way too many tags at the moment and it might be problematic finding the right one. There is the old SCN space vs. tag mapping spreadsheet somewhere on SCN. But in a nutshell - pick a tag from the list and it will work.


image.jpg (54.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Mar 02, 2017 at 07:58 PM
1

but somehow you were able to post this question, so what was the difference? Did you just try to force your own primary tag to go through or did you pick the primary tag from the list that appears while typing (which is only way to assign primary tags)

Try it again, just type IDE and space and you will get a small list of tags with IDE in the name

You can find the list of primary tags here: http://sapassets.edgesuite.net/tools/SAP-Community-Tags.xlsx

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tuncay Karaca Mar 05, 2017 at 10:44 PM
1

I am closing this question. It seems the issue has been fixed and we can able to use new "SAP Cloud Platform" primary tags. Thank you all.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tuncay Karaca Mar 02, 2017 at 08:05 PM
0

Yes, I am successful for this question but I tried again after posting my real question about Web IDE by opening a new page, but I didn't work, same error! I chose the tag from the list. Weird! I gave up, I maybe try again later!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tuncay Karaca Mar 03, 2017 at 07:59 PM
0

I tried today again with "development tools for SAP Cloud Platform" but I got the same error "Incompatible primary tag and language"., but when I chose the tag ""Using SAP.com" I have successfully submitted my question, here: Web IDE Plugin Error?

So it seems there is an issue/bug with "development tools for SAP Cloud Platform" and other cloud tags, because I tried many other tags as well.

Any comments?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tuncay Karaca Mar 03, 2017 at 08:24 PM
0

Jürgen, great move! I am glad to see it's a bug, not specific to me! Yes,I think it's related to recent naming change from "SAP HANA Cloud Platform" to "SAP Cloud Platform". Thanks.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry Tuncay but to clarify this issue, Jurgen wont be notified of your response here. You will have to submit a "comment" on one of his answers (as opposed to an "answer" that you are using here) to be able to interact with him (that will send him a notification). Hope this helps!

0

Hello Sajid, understand. Thank you for the guide. I think I did correctly right now!

0
Tuncay Karaca Mar 03, 2017 at 08:40 PM
0

Hi Jelana, thank you for the answer. This is what I exactly did but I got the error. As Jürgen pointed out it seems there is an error for some tags!

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Tuncay. Please kindly use "Comment on this answer" or "reply" to respond to answers and comments (as I am doing here). This way the intended users will get the appropriate notification so they can respond back. You can read more about notifications in my blog here: https://blogs.sap.com/2017/01/16/use-notifications-like-a-boss/

0

Hello Sajid, understand. Thank you for the guide. I think I did correctly right now!

1

Hello Tuncay you should have clicked on the "reply" button located underneath my previous comment! You probably clicked on the "Comment on this answer" button located underneath. That comment option is for other users to comment on your "answer" :( Apologies if I made a mess of explaining this. But now that you have started using comments I am sure you will figure this out in not time :)

Best,

Sajid Amir

0

In addition Tuncay, you can use the indentation on the left to distinguish "comments" and "comments on comments". A "comment on a comment" is shown as indented on the left from where it stems from.

0

Thank you Sajid for the guidance again.

1