Skip to Content
0

BOC User permisson into HANA HCP

Mar 02, 2017 at 07:39 PM

64

avatar image

Hi,

SSO connection was configured between BOC and HCP, there is no error message, but when we created a new model "Create a Live Data Connection Model" No DATA SOURCE available.

Should the user within HCP have any more permissions than the "sap.bc.ina.service.v2.userRole :: INA_USER" rule?

"Sorry for bad english"

Thanks

Eduardo

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Eduardo Savoine Mar 09, 2017 at 02:07 PM
1
I was able to resolve this issue by applying CONTENT_ADMIN permission within HANA
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mate Kiss
Mar 06, 2017 at 02:46 PM
1

Hello Eduardo,

I just created a new hcp user with "sap.bc.ina.service.v2.userRole :: INA_USER" role only.
Creating a connection, model and story without SSO was successful.

  1. Could you test the same (using "User name and password" for the live data connection)?
    Please see the attachment.
  2. Are you using the simple URL <company_name.region.projectorca.cloud> of your Tenant?


Best Regards,
Mate Kiss


live.jpg (61.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded