Skip to Content
-1

Webservice creation issue

Mar 02, 2017 at 07:17 PM

127

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have created a webservice in SICF under defualt/sap/bc ,and activated it.

I want to configure it in soamanger for authenticating the service from front end , but currently and i am unable to view it there in soamanger service list .

I am i missing some settings here? Please help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi All,

The issue is we are unable to do authentication for this webservice from front end. Can anyone tell me how to do this?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mark Saksornyuth Mar 24, 2017 at 04:53 PM
0

Hi Elizabeth,

I assume that you already had service definition under Enterprise services.
Service Definition
- On Configuration tab - check Authentication under security profile
- select none for both profile and security level

-SOAMANAGER
On provider security tab
- select none for both transport level security and message level security
- select user ID/Password on Transport Channel Authentication

I hope it helps.

Thanks

Mark

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jelena Perfiljeva
Mar 02, 2017 at 09:33 PM
0

Try Google -> SICF SOAMANAGER. There was a document on SCN but it's no longer available, unfortunately ("lost in migration"). "Authenticating from front end"... Are you sure you have the right steps? Might want to explain in more detail what are you trying to accomplish.

I haven't used SICF and only used SOAMANAGER a while ago for the web services created from custom FMs. There is a lot of information on this online.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jelena..

Thank you for your response..

I will explain what i have done in details.

1. Created a service in SICF under default/sap/bc.

2.Inside the wrapper class's handler method i have written logic to get the data from front end.

3. Activated the service.

Its working fine when i do maintained Logon data over there.
but the problem is that client want to use this web service in a front end application, through login credential, Means firstly the user has to login over there then he can access the web service.

Somehow i got to know that in SOAMANAGER we can do this authentication process, But the service which i created is not visible over there.

Is there any other way to achive this? Please suggest.

0

I've already suggested Google, that seems like a good starting point. As I said, I've ever used SOAMANAGER in such manner, so can't comment further.

Also since you've already did "accept" on my answer you are unlikely to get any more answers (this flags the question as "answered"). You don't have to do this until your question is answered, so might want to "un-accept". I won't be offended in any way. :)

0

Thank you for your time.

0

SICF does not mean web service. What you did is only a custom service. So you won't see it in SOAMANAGER. i.e. if you create a SAP web service ( in the classic way, you'll see it in both SOAMANAGER and in SICF, and you won't have to bother with SICF; it's automatically assigned to an automatic "DELAY_L" SAP user). If you want to continue with your home-made ICF service, then just provide a system user and password in the ICF service.

1
Jakob Steen-Petersen Mar 07, 2017 at 05:53 PM
0

Hi Elizabeth

I might be wrong - but i think Services which will be available in SOAMANAGER has to be defined as Enterprise Service (create via SE80)?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded