Skip to Content
0

Book on APO PPDS and GATP on S/4 Hana

Mar 02, 2017 at 06:16 PM

228

avatar image

Hi everyone,

I am looking for a good book on PPDS and GATP applied to S/4.

Already checked on SAP PRESS and they only have APO PPDS and APO GATP. I don't see any book that specifically applies the content to S/4 HANA.

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yasmin Alayyan
Jun 26, 2017 at 10:24 PM
0

Hi Silvano,

For PP/DS is the same Babu wrote, the books are being developed.

Any news regarding to PP/DS are sent out in our newsletter. If you would like to subscribe, please check out this blog post: https://blogs.sap.com/2017/04/20/new-scm-apo-newsletter/

Also, there are these blog posts regarding to PP/DS in S/4, in case you haven't already checked:

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/01/12/production-planning-detailed-scheduling-as-a-part-of-s4hana-1610-whats-new/

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/05/22/future-of-apo-and-its-migration/

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/01/30/production-planning-innovations-in-sap-s4hana-for-faster-and-more-efficient-manufacturing/

BR,

Yasmin.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Babu Kilari Jun 21, 2017 at 09:37 AM
0

Hello Silvano,

Not sure about PP/DS. But, given the current status - AATP in S/4 is still being developed. Advanced functionalities are expected to be fully available by 2019. I am not sure if buying a book at this moment in terms of AATP is beneficial.

Cheers,

Babu Kilari

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded