Skip to Content
0

SQL screen on eclipse sap bw

Mar 02, 2017 at 05:18 PM

99

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I connecte BW on Hana system with eclispe but below things I dont know how to navigate:-

I want to see sql editor so that I can run some sql on BW cubes.

I want to see analytical privledges but not seeing any.

any help?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Frédéric Cincet Mar 23, 2017 at 03:37 PM
0

You can use the modeler or the developper perspective.

Either way you will need a Hana user (which is different than the BW user you use in the BW perspective).

Regards,

Frederic

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frédéric Cincet Mar 06, 2017 at 10:23 AM
0

Hi Rubane,

SQL editor and Hana objects (like analytical privileges) are not visible with the BW perspective. Which perspective are you using ?

Regards,

Frederic

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 22, 2017 at 02:24 PM
0

thanks Frederic , I'm using BW perspective. which one shall I use?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jan Van Ansem Mar 22, 2017 at 11:55 PM
0

Use HANA Development perspective.

You can open a SQL window by selecting a schema in the catalogue (right click, open SQL console).

Privileges can be seen on users and in roles in the security folder.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 27, 2017 at 05:46 PM
0

looks like moment I open Hana development perspective..its the repository and systems folder is all red...may be I need Hana user rather then BW user for that view? I'm using BW system to connect my eclipse...any ideas?

I also dont see catalogues

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes you will need a Hana user.

1