Skip to Content
0

Light Optimize - No Collapce, No zero elimination

Mar 02, 2017 at 04:57 PM

317

avatar image

Strange behavior with the model for BPC 10 SAPK-80111 on BW SAPKW73116 on MS SQL server.

1. Some data was cleared using standard DM package Clear:

2. Light Optimization was run to collapse records and clear zeros.

Light Optimize chain is configured to support Zero Elimination:

/CPMB/LIGHT_COMPRESS

Result - no collapse and no zero elimination:

All requests are green:

On the other models - no issues!

If I copy the model with all data - Light Optimization is working correctly on the model copy.

Any ideas?

lopset.png (13.1 kB)
collapse.png (55.8 kB)
req.png (62.7 kB)
aud.png (28.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Additional info:

For the test I saved the value 5 to this intersection using input form, then saved 0 to the same.

After Light Optimization - no collapse:

P.S. And looks like Fact table is not cleared after Light Optimization!

test1.png (73.0 kB)
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin May 17, 2017 at 09:19 AM
0

The issue was solved after upgrading to BPC 10.1 as a part of BW 7.50 SP06 and implementing the note:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2451752

Part of BW 7.50 SP08

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 03, 2017 at 08:04 AM
0

Tried RSCDS_NULLELIM???

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Not related! Collapse is not working first of all, not zero elimination...

0
Vadim Kalinin Mar 03, 2017 at 04:01 PM
0

Hi Gersh, may be you have some idea?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Mar 06, 2017 at 11:31 AM
0

Hi All!

Any ideas? Any extra info has to be provided? Any tests have to be performed?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded