Skip to Content
1

Problem with live connexion in Business Object Cloud

Mar 02, 2017 at 03:31 PM

249

avatar image

Hello,

We are trying to connect our Business Object Cloud to some datas from in a SAP Hana Trial Database.

For that, we have created a user in Hana database, set the rights and used the SAP HANA Web-based Development Workbench Catalog to create two tables. The two tables have been populated with some data and everything seems to be ok.

To the able to view the data in BOC, we must create a Calculated View. So you have used the SAP HANA Web-based Development Workbench Editor, created a new package and "New calculation view". In the editor, we made two projections, one join, one agregation and the sematic... And we have 7 attribute columns and 1 measure column... The view is saved and activated. We are able to see the datas with the green button "Run calculation view".

In the BOC side, we have created a connection on the HANA Trial database, using the user created before. In the modeler section, we have used the "plus" button, choosen "Use a datasource" and select "Live Data connection". In the window, we have selected the connexion created before, in the field "Data source" our Calculated View and filled "Name" and "Description".

After click on "Ok", we receive 3 messages :

- "Model succesfully created" in green

- "The data source view has no measures" in red,

- "Cannot read property 'measures' of null" in red too.

Somebody can help us, because we did'nt find anything in the help about these errors... Thanks a lot

Regards

Frédéric

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Frédéric,

Can we see a screenshot of your view?

Are there any other errors appearing in the Chrome tools F12 ?

Thanks,

0

Hello,

Please find two screen capture of the calculated view... You have nothing appears in the Chrome tools...

Just to precise some important things :

  1. We have created two tables using "create table" command, using the "SAP HANA Web-based Development Workbench Catalog" in the USER / SCHEMA "MyUser",
  2. We have created the calculated view using the "SAP HANA Web-based Development Workbench Editor" in our package,
  3. We have tried to follow all the grand and roles described in the documentation.

Thanks you for your help

Best

Frédéric

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Frédéric CHAUCHON Mar 09, 2017 at 09:58 AM
3

Hello,

Just to inform that the SAP Incident team said to me to use Eclipse NEON with HANA Tools and not the "SAP HANA Web-based Development Workbench Editor" (from the SCP Cockpit-> Persistance -> MyDatabase) and it's working fine !!!

Thanks a lot to then and everybody

Frédéric

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Frédéric,

Thanks for following up. The Web IDE of HCP is much better than the web IDE / SAP HANA Web-based Development Workbench Editor.

0
Petar Daniel Mar 07, 2017 at 08:54 PM
1

I think it may be difficult for many to determine the root cause of your issue via the context above. You are always welcome to contact https://support.sap.com/home.html, and submit a ticket for assistance.

In addition, I would be happy to review your design if you are interested. Please contact me via email.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Petar,

Can you follow me to enable me to send to you a direct message please ?

Best

0

Hi,

Do please contact Support as mentioned above, it would be much smoother for you than using the community forum .

this is the link to "report an incident" https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/incident/solution

Also ( it's not clear from your description) for this Live data connection to HANA or HCP ... Are you using a Reverse Proxy?

regards, H

0

Hello

I have created an incident. To answer to your question, the live connexion is from BOCloud to a view stored in the Hana database of my SCP trial... So, no reverse proxy...

Best

1
Frédéric CHAUCHON Mar 07, 2017 at 08:09 AM
-2

Nobody can help me ????

Best

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded