Skip to Content
0

NW BPM: Error while testing

Mar 02, 2017 at 01:16 PM

64

avatar image

Hello All,

I copied this question from:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3267314?db=5

because I'm facing the same issue and nothing helped me from the replies there..

I have a PO system (PI JAVA + BPM+ BRM) in my landscape.

Recently, i developed a simple NW-BPM process and it deployed successfully on PI server also. Now, when i am testing the interface i am getting below error in BPM-SOAP receiver XI3.0 channel.

Error in call over HTTP: HTTP 403 Forbidden[EXCEPTION] java.io.IOException: invalid content type for SOAP: TEXT/HTML; HTTP 403 Forbidden

I am not sure why the message is not entering into the BPM process (start step) and throwing above exception?

I have all the auth that may be required (SAP_BPM_SuperAdmin).

Many many thanks,

Shahar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Shahar Hadad Mar 05, 2017 at 08:44 AM
0

Hi,

Its solved by using the user which described in the "Service User names and passwords" under BPM user.

Thanks!

Shahar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tobias Hamdorf Mar 02, 2017 at 02:26 PM
0

Have you checked the actual user that called the service and caused the exception? I assume your PI calls the start. How does the PI authenticate? Basic with User / PW? Then maybe check this credentials.

/Tobias

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tobias,

In PI, in the comm. channel, I wrote my user, the one with all the authorities..

Any other idea?

Many thanks!

0
Nabendu Sen Mar 02, 2017 at 03:02 PM
0

Do you have below Role added to your BPM User?

SAP_BPM_TRIGGER_EVENT (Start process through Web service call. Invoke intermediate message trigger through Web service call or public API - For public APIs)

Authorizations and Roles

Regards,

Nabendu.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, I added it too..

Thanks!

0