Skip to Content
0

SAP SuccessFactors

Mar 02, 2017 at 12:59 PM

204

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts, i am facing an issue regarding accessing from employee profile to Time Sheet on Successfactros. Following error appears .What is the possible reason of it as in RBP permissions are given in Mange Time off tab and EC effetive dated Object as well. ..Appreciate your response in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prasanna Patil Jul 07, 2017 at 04:43 PM
0

You may be mixing up 2 items 1) Time Off 2) Time Sheet

Time Off (Leave of Absence): the purpose is to track and request time off for absence plans like a vacation, sick leave, etc. When an employee requests time off, a workflow is usually triggered, which goes to the manager.

Time Sheet: the purpose is to track the employee working hours in EC instead of using third party system for tracking the attendance hours. Salaried and hourly employees to enter regular working time and/or OT directly in EC.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Siddharth Rajora
Apr 10, 2017 at 07:15 PM
0

This is Timesheet and not time off, that's what it indicates, you can use only time off for recording absences

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded