Skip to Content
0

Forward / Backward Consumption Period in MM03

Mar 02, 2017 at 12:16 PM

124

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I have maintained Backward Consumption mode with Period say 15 days in MM02.

For this material I have a PIR as below,

PIR_01 requirement date - 25-02-2017 for 10 pcs

PIR_02 requirement date - 01-02-2017 for 15 Pcs

As per planning period value for upcoming sales order will consume PIR_01, since it lies within the band of Backward consumption period (15days).

My Query is, What will happen to PIR_02 which is placed outside the backward consumption period.

Thanks & Regards,

Dinesh Kumar V.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
RAJA SEKHARA REDDY BANNURU Mar 02, 2017 at 01:12 PM
0

Hi Dinesh

The PIR_02, which is/are outside the backward consumption period, will remain unconsumed.

These accumulated unconsumed PIRs need to removed by executing the Reorganization run programs.

Then schedule MD74 and MD75 in Back ground using the varinats.

MD74--- Programe RM60RR20 create a Variant

MD75---Programe RM60RR30 create a Variant

Hope, this will be of some helpful info. Kindly check & let me know with your comments/feedback for any other details/assistance required

Many Thanks for your quick feedback : Best Regards : Raja Sekhara Reddy B

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
P Puri Mar 02, 2017 at 01:08 PM
0

Hi Dinesh

During MRP run material will be plan But SO will not consume PIR_02.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded