$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

script logic

Mar 02, 2017 at 11:44 AM

72

avatar image
Former Member

Hi BPC Friend

I have a script logic with the following selection

*SELECT(%MYTIME%,"[ID]",TIME,BUDYEAR=$MONTHS$

where I can find what $MONTHS$ means?

Thanks

Michele

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 02, 2017 at 12:21 PM
0

Hi Michele,

It must be a data manager variable.....Check the data manager package script.

Also read this Page no.16 http://assets.cdn.sap.com/sapcom/docs/2015/08/6cdcaf53-557c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.pdf

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Mar 02, 2017 at 12:21 PM
0

$MONTHS$ - is a variable passed from advanced DM script (look on DM package script!)

You can see this variable in the line with TASK REPLACEPARAM or MEMBERSECLECTION

Show 11 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S. Please show the text of your advanced DM script

1
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

here you are

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,,,,"%ENTITY_DIM%",,)

INFO(%FIX_SELECTION%,DIMENSION:CATEGORY|NYBUDGET|,DIMENSION:TIME|FY2017.010,FY2017.011,FY2017.012,FY2018.001,FY2018.002,FY2018.003,FY2018.004,FY2018.005,FY2018.006,FY2018.007,FY2018.008,FY2018.009,FY2018.010,FY2018.011,FY2018.012|)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SUSER,%USER%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPPSET,%APPSET%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPP,%APP%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SELECTION,%SELECTION%%FIX_SELECTION%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,LOGICFILENAME,PRODGRP_ALLOC.LGF)

0

I don't see any assignment to the variable MONTHS in the advanced script. Looks like the script logic is not related to the current advanced script.

What do you want to achieve?

Please show full script logic text! And the explanation of logic

1
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

I don't know because someone else wrote this script logic and I was wondering what $months$ means

0
Former Member
Former Member

sorry It was right the advance script

INFO(%VAR%,B0)

INFO(%EQU%,=)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SUSER,%USER%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPPSET,%APPSET%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPP,%APP%)

'TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SELECTION,%SELECTION%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,REPLACEPARAM,MONTHS%EQU%%VAR%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,LOGICFILENAME,INTCO_BUD.LGF)

0
Former Member
Former Member

thanks, I understood

0

In TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,REPLACEPARAM,MONTHS%EQU%%VAR%)

you can see assignment of MONTH to be equal to VAR and VAR is:

INFO(%VAR%,B0)

But I see no line:

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,EQU,%EQU%)

Required!

1
Show more comments